CR
Masafuera Rayadito Aphrastura masafucrae



Family: Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)

Authority: (Philippi & Landbeck, 1866)

Red List Category

Criteria: B1ab(iii)

Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria

Justification of Red List category
This species has an extremely small range confined to mixed tree-fern forest on one small island, where recent surveys have shown it to have an extremely small population which may be declining. It is therefore listed as Critically Endangered.



Population size: 50-249

Population trend: Stable

Distribution size (breeding/resident): 21 km2

Country endemic: Yes

Attributes
Land-mass type - oceanic island
Realm - Neotropical
IUCN Ecosystem -- Freshwater biome
IUCN Ecosystem -- Terrestrial biome

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Aphrastura masafucrae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/12/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/12/2016.