VU
Steller's Sea-eagle Haliaeetus pelagicus



Family: Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)

Authority: (Pallas, 1811)

Red List Category

Criteria: C2a(ii)

Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria

Justification of Red List category
This species has a small, regionally declining population as a result of habitat degradation, pollution, poisoning by lead shot, and over-fishing. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.



Population size: 3600-3800

Population trend: Decreasing

Distribution size (breeding/resident): 2,940,000 km2

Country endemic: No

Attributes
Land-mass type - continent
Land-mass type - oceanic island
Realm - Palearctic
IUCN Ecosystem -- Freshwater biome
IUCN Ecosystem -- Marine biome
Raptors MOU

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Haliaeetus pelagicus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2016.