VU
Rufous-necked Hornbill Aceros nipalensis



Family: Bucerotidae (Hornbills)

Authority: (Hodgson, 1829)

Red List Category

Criteria: A2cd+3cd+4cd

Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria

Justification of Red List category
This large hornbill qualifies as Vulnerable because it has a small, rapidly declining population as a result of destruction of evergreen forest and hunting (BirdLife International 2001).



Population size: 1500-7000

Population trend: Decreasing

Distribution size (breeding/resident): 1,300,000 km2

Country endemic: No

Attributes
Land-mass type - continent
Realm - Indomalayan
Realm - Palearctic
IUCN Ecosystem -- Terrestrial biome

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Aceros nipalensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/12/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/12/2016.