Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified owing to recent taxonomic splits.
The population trend has not been investigated. Tree cover loss within the range is very low (1% over three generations; Global Forest Watch 2022, using Hansen et al.  data and methods disclosed therein). Even though the species prefers the interior of forests while being less frequent in edge and secondary growth, and may moreover be subject to trapping pressure (Collar et al. 2020), population declines are likely equally low and localised; they are here tentatively placed in the band 1-9% over ten years.
Pyrrhura picta is found in north eastern South America, occurring south of the Orinoco in Venezuela, east through Guyana, French Guiana, Suriname, and into northern Brazil, Amapá state (del Hoyo et al. 1997). In Amazonas and west and south Bolivar states in Venezuela it occurs primarily on slopes of tepuis, while further east it occurs in the lowlands.
The species occurs inside humid terra firme and varzea forest, and in tepuis on slopes, feeding largely on fruit, flowers and seeds (del Hoyo et al. 1997). It travels in tight, rapidly flying flocks. The breeding season lasts from December to February, when it nests in a hole in a tree.
23 cm. Medium-sized colourful parakeet with long green-based red tail and bright blue primaries. The maroon face contrasts with white auriculars and a blue forecrown, which shades to deep brown. The breast is heavily scalloped gold on a deep brown background, becoming green on the lower breast and flanks and there is a large red belly patch. Similar species. P. emma has scale-like bars rather than strong scalloping on the breast, and also has a paler, grey-olive ground colour. P. amazonum has buffy, not white on the auriculars and a more restricted blue forecrown. P. griseipectus lacks blue on the crown.
Text account compilers
Martin, R., Hermes, C.
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Salaman, P.G.W., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Pyrrhura picta. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/painted-parakeet-pyrrhura-picta on 07/06/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 07/06/2023.