Justification of Red List Category
This newly split species is listed as Vulnerable because it is thought to have a small population, which is inferred to be in decline owing to on-going trapping pressure and habitat loss.
This species's population size has not been formally quantified, but it is preliminarily estimated to number fewer than 10,000 mature individuals. It is therefore placed in the band for 2,500-9,999 mature individuals, assumed to be equivalent to a total population of 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to c.3,500-15,000. All mature individuals are presumed to form a single sub-population.
The species's population is inferred to be in continuing decline owing to on-going trapping pressure and habitat loss (Juniper and Parr 1998).
Prioniturus mindorensis is endemic to the island of Mindoro in the Philippines (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Juniper and Parr 1998). There are thought to be fewer than 10,000 mature individuals in the population, but surveys are needed to quantify the population size.
There is little specific information available relating to the ecology of P. mindorensis, although it occurs in lowland humid forest, with most recent records being from bird tour groups visiting the Siburan IBA (e.g. Hutchinson 2013).
There is little information available on threats to this species, but continued trapping for the pet trade and on-going habitat loss through agricultural expansion, logging for timber and development are thought to be causing a negative population trend.
Conservation Actions Underway
There are no targeted conservation actions known for this species, although some suitable habitat is officially protected.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to quantify the population. Study the species's habitat requirements. Assess the level of threat from trapping pressure. Use remote sensing techniques to track land-use change on Mindoro. Carry out awareness-raising activities to reduce trapping activities.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Martin, R, Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Prioniturus mindorensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2020.