Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Brooke (2004) estimated the global population to number tens of thousands to hundreds of thousands of individuals.
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to predation by invasive species and human activities at its breeding sites.
The Magellanic Diving-petrel is found on the southern tip of South America, from south-central Chile to the extreme south of Argentina.
This species is found mainly over inshore and offshore waters, feeding by diving under water both from the surface and the air. Breeding begins in November or December in colonies, mostly on small inshore islands in channels and fjords. It has been recorded up to 128 km from land (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
This species appears to be undergoing slow, significant declines in some parts of its range due to invasive predators, likely rats. There is also a chance of it being affected by the gauno harvest that occurs on La Vieja every 5-7 years.
Text account compilers
Bennett, S., Ekstrom, J., Calvert, R., Butchart, S., Martin, R., Stuart, A.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Pelecanoides magellani. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/05/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/05/2019.