Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Brooke (2004) estimated the global population to number 150,000-200,000 individuals.
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction, unsustainable levels of exploitation and predation by invasive species.
The Kermadec Petrel ranges across the southern Pacific, from Lord Howe Island (Australia) and the Kermadec Islands (New Zealand) in the west to San Ambrosio Island (Chile) in the east. Outside the breeding season it ranges over much of the tropical and subtropical Pacific, occurring in the north Pacific mainly between November and January (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
This species is marine and highly pelagic, rarely approaching land except at colonies. Little is known about its diet, though squid and crustaceans have been recorded as prey. The breeding season is variable depending on locality, forming loose colonies on offshore islands, occupying cliffs or slopes with some vegetation (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
The Kermadec Petrel is at risk from invasive Polynesian Rats Rattus exulans, as a result of which the breeding success on Henderson Island, which holds around 20% of the global population, is near zero (Forest and Bird 2015). The population trend on this island is unclear, but it is known that the population has declined dramatically since the introduction of rats by Polynesian settlers 700 years ago and that the population is likely sustained by immigration from the larger population on the rat-free Ducie Island. The impact of rats on the Henderson population, alongside the effect of rat predation on other, smaller, populations, is likely causing a small global decline in population.
Text account compilers
Hermes, C., Calvert, R., Fjagesund, T., Martin, R., Stuart, A., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Pterodroma neglecta. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/12/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/12/2021.