Justification of Red List category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The European population is estimated at 7.9-14.3 million pairs, which equates to 15.8-28.6 million mature individuals or c. 24-43 million individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms c. 40% of the global range, so a preliminary estimate of the global population size is 60-110 million individuals, which roughly equates to 40-75 million mature individuals. Further validation of this estimate is needed.
The population is suspected to be increasing as ongoing habitat degradation is creating new areas of suitable habitat. In Europe, the population is estimated to have undergone a modest increase between 1980 and 2013 (EBCC 2015).
In its original range, the species inhabits semi-desert and arid country with scattered trees such as Acacia (Baptista et al. 2015). Elsewhere, it is found in towns and cities, parks, orchards and gardens. It mainly feeds on the ground taking seed, cereal grain, fruits of herbs and grasses and some green parts of plants. It will also take some invertebrates. It is generally resident (Baptista et al. 2015).
There are currently no known serious threats to this species.
Conservation Actions Underway
EU Birds Directive Annex II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Currently no conservation measures are required for this species.
Text account compilers
Symes, A., Taylor, J., Ekstrom, J., Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Everest, J.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Streptopelia decaocto. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/eurasian-collared-dove-streptopelia-decaocto on 22/09/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 22/09/2023.