NT
Choco Poorwill Nyctiphrynus rosenbergi



Family: Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)

Authority: (Hartert, 1895)

Red List Category

Criteria: A2c+3c+4c

Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria

Justification of Red List category
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be undergoing moderately rapid population declines owing to habitat loss.



Population size: unknown

Population trend: Decreasing

Distribution size (breeding/resident): 122,000 km2

Country endemic: No

Attributes
Land-mass type - continent
Realm - Neotropical
IUCN Ecosystem -- Terrestrial biome

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Nyctiphrynus rosenbergi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/12/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/12/2016.