NT
Rufous-bellied Mountain-tanager Pseudosaltator rufiventris



Family: Thraupidae (Tanagers)

Authority: d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837

Red List Category

Criteria: C2a(i)

Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria

Justification of Red List category
This localised species is listed as Near Threatened as it is thought to have a relatively small, fragmented population which is declining owing to habitat loss (Collar et al. 1992).



Population size: unknown

Population trend: Decreasing

Extent of occurrence (breeding/resident): 250,000 km2

Country endemic: No

Attributes
Land-mass type - continent
Realm - Neotropical
IUCN Ecosystem -- Terrestrial biome

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2017) Species factsheet: Pseudosaltator rufiventris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/07/2017. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2017) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/07/2017.