VU
Falcated Wren-babbler Ptilocichla falcata



Family: Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)

Authority: Sharpe, 1877

Red List Category

Criteria: A2c+3c+4c;B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)

Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria

Justification of Red List category
This lowland forest specialist qualifies as Vulnerable because it has a small, fragmented range, and is believed to be declining rapidly as a result of habitat loss.



Population size: 10000-19999

Population trend: Decreasing

Extent of occurrence (breeding/resident): 22,600 km2

Country endemic: Yes

Attributes
Land-mass type - shelf island
Realm - Indomalayan
IUCN Ecosystem -- Terrestrial biome

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2017) Species factsheet: Ptilocichla falcata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/10/2017. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2017) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/10/2017.