EN
New Zealand Rockwren Xenicus gilviventris



Family: Acanthisittidae (New Zealand wrens)

Authority: Pelzeln, 1867

Red List Category

Criteria: A2ce+3ce+4ce

Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria

Justification of Red List category
This species has a small population which is rapidly declining owing to heavy nest predation. It is therefore assessed as Endangered.



Population size: 1250-6000, 5000 mature individuals

Population trend: decreasing

Extent of occurrence (breeding/resident): 79,900 km2

Country endemic: yes

Attributes
Land-mass type - oceanic island
Realm - Oceanic
IUCN Ecosystem -- Freshwater biome
IUCN Ecosystem -- Terrestrial biome

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2024) Species factsheet: Xenicus gilviventris. Downloaded from https://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/new-zealand-rockwren-xenicus-gilviventris on 21/02/2024.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2024) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from https://datazone.birdlife.org on 21/02/2024.