NT
Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus



Search terms 

Red List Category

Criteria: A2abce+3bce+4abce

Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria

Justification of Red List category
This species is suspected to be decreasing at a moderately rapid rate. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened. Should new information suggest these declines are occurring more rapidly it would warrant uplisting; it almost meets the requirements for listing as threatened under criteria A2abce+3bce+4abce.

Population size: mature individuals

Population trend: Decreasing

Distribution size (breeding/resident): 6,700,000 km2

Country endemic: No

Attributes
Realm - Afrotropical - realm
Realm - Indomalayan - realm
Realm - Nearctic - realm
Realm - Neotropical - realm
Realm - Palearctic - realm
IUCN Ecosystem -- Terrestrial biome
IUCN Ecosystem -- Marine biome

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Vanellus vanellus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/12/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/12/2016.