NT
White-crowned Hornbill Berenicornis comatus



Family: Bucerotidae (Hornbills)

Authority: (Raffles, 1822)

Red List Category

Criteria: A2c+3c+4c

Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria

Justification of Red List category
This scarce forest-dwelling species is likely to be declining moderately rapidly throughout its range as a result of habitat loss. It is therefore considered Near Threatened.



Population size: unknown

Population trend: Decreasing

Distribution size (breeding/resident): 3,910,000 km2

Country endemic: No

Attributes
Land-mass type - continent
Land-mass type - shelf island
Realm - Indomalayan
Realm - Palearctic
IUCN Ecosystem -- Terrestrial biome

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Berenicornis comatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2016.