VU
Black Hornbill Anthracoceros malayanus



Family: Bucerotidae (Hornbills)

Authority: (Raffles, 1822)

Red List Category

Criteria: A2cd+3cd+4cd

Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria

Justification of Red List category
This species is largely dependent on lowland evergreen forest within a region experiencing high rates of deforestation. Although it may be more tolerant of secondary habitats than some other hornbill species, high hunting pressure is likely exacerbating the population decline caused by habitat loss. The species is suspected to be undergoing a large population reduction. Therefore, it is listed as Vulnerable.



Population size: unknown

Population trend: Decreasing

Extent of occurrence (breeding/resident): 3,050,000 km2

Country endemic: No

Attributes
Land-mass type - continent
Land-mass type - shelf island
Realm - Indomalayan
IUCN Ecosystem -- Terrestrial biome

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Anthracoceros malayanus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/03/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/03/2019.