NT
Tawny Piculet Picumnus fulvescens



Family: Picidae (Woodpeckers)

Authority: Stager, 1962

Red List Category

Criteria: A2c+3c+4c

Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria

Justification of Red List category
This species is classified as Near Threatened because, although it is known to tolerate some habitat disturbance, it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly. However, further research is needed regarding the impact of habitat degradation on this species.



Population size: unknown

Population trend: Decreasing

Distribution size (breeding/resident): 185,000 km2

Country endemic: Yes

Attributes
Land-mass type - continent
Realm - Neotropical
IUCN Ecosystem -- Terrestrial biome

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Picumnus fulvescens. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/12/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/12/2016.