IBA criteria met: A1, A2 (2003)
For more information about IBA criteria, please click here
Area: 385,362 ha
|IBA conservation status|
|Year of assessment (most recent)||Threat (pressure)||Condition (state)||Action (response)|
|For more information about IBA monitoring, please click here|
Site description (baseline)
The IBA is located in the Cardamom Mountains, between Phnom Samkos (KH012) and Phnom Aural IBAs (KH014). The IBA comprises all areas of evergreen and semi-evergreen forest in the central Cardamom Mountains above 400 m asl, which is thought to be the lower altitudinal limit of Chestnut-headed Partridge Arborophila cambodiana. The topography of the IBA is mountainous, although maximum elevations are lower than within the adjacent IBAs. The vegetation of the IBA is dominated by lowland evergreen forest, with hill evergreen forest above 1,000 m asl. The IBA supports Chestnut-headed Partridge one of the two restricted-range species found in the Cambodia-Thailand Mountains Endemic Bird Area. Furthermore, the large expanses of relatively intact lowland evergreen forest within the IBA make it a potentially important site for the conservation of Great Hornbill Buceros bicornis. Historically both White-winged Duck Cairina scutulata and White-shouldered Ibis Pseudibis davisoni were recorded along rivers within the IBA in 1944, but their current status is unknown. Most of the IBA is included within the Central Cardamoms Protected Forest.
Non-bird biodiversity: Long-tailed Macaque (Macaca fascicularis), Pig-tailed Macaque (Macaca nemestrina), Silvered Langur (Semnopithecus cristatus), Bear Macaque (Macaca arctoides), Slow Loris (Nycticebus coucang), Pileated Gibbon (Hylobates pileatus).Siamese Crocodile (Crocodylus siamensis), Impressed Tortoise (Manouria impressaand) and Asiatic Softshell Turtle (Amyda cartilaginea).Asian Elephant (Elephas maximus), Gaur (Bos gaurus), Southern Serow (Naemorhedus sumatraensis).
BirdLife International (2023) Important Bird Area factsheet: Central Cardamoms. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/site/factsheet/16664 on 06/06/2023.