Search terms
Country/Territory = Gambia
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 462
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis bicalcaratus Double-spurred Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis ahantensis Ahanta Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Peliperdix albogularis White-throated Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles quadricinctus Four-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Balearica pavonina Black Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Musophaga violacea Violet Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus audouinii Audouin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
EN
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus beaudouini Beaudouin's Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter erythropus Red-legged Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lophoceros semifasciatus West African Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops viridissimus African Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias cyanogaster Blue-bellied Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogonornis dubius Bearded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Poicephalus senegalus Senegal Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Alexandrinus krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Batis senegalensis Senegal Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Laniarius barbarus Yellow-crowned Gonolek Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius corvinus Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida modesta Sun Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Eremomela pusilla Senegal Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera chloronota Olive-green Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hypergerus atriceps Oriole Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola lateralis Whistling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola guinea Dorst's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola rufus Rufous Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Psalidoprocne obscura Fanti Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo leucosoma Pied-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bleda canicapillus Grey-headed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Atimastillas flavicollis Yellow-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca hortensis Western Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca subalpina Moltoni's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Illadopsis puveli Puvel's Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Phyllanthus atripennis Grey-hooded Capuchin Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Turdoides reinwardtii Blackcap Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Lamprotornis caudatus Long-tailed Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis pulcher Chestnut-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis purpureus Purple Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis chalcurus Bronze-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cossypha albicapillus White-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Myrmecocichla aethiops Northern Anteater-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris coccinigastrus Splendid Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Sporopipes frontalis Speckle-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus brachypterus Olive-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus heuglini Heuglin's Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus castaneofuscus Chestnut-and-black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Lagonosticta rufopicta Bar-breasted Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lagonosticta vinacea Vinaceous Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pytilia phoenicoptera Red-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pyrenestes sanguineus Crimson Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Estrilda coerulescens Lavender Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua orientalis Sahel Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua interjecta Exclamatory Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua wilsoni Wilson's Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua larvaticola Barka Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua nigeriae Quailfinch Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer luteus Sudan Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza goslingi Grey-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC