Search terms
Country/Territory = French Polynesia
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 96
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Pampusana erythroptera Polynesian Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
CR
Pampusana rubescens Marquesas Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Ducula aurorae Polynesian Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Ducula galeata Nukuhiva Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Ptilinopus mercierii Red-moustached Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Ptilinopus dupetithouarsii White-capped Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus huttoni Rapa Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
CR
Ptilinopus chalcurus Makatea Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Ptilinopus coralensis Atoll Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Ptilinopus chrysogaster Raiatea Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Ptilinopus purpuratus Grey-green Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Aerodramus leucophaeus Polynesian Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Urodynamis taitensis Long-tailed Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hypotaenidia pacifica Tahiti Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Zapornia nigra Miller's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio paepae Marquesan Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Fregetta grallaria White-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Fregetta lineata New Caledonian Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
DD
Nesofregetta fuliginosa Polynesian Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
EN
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Thalassarche impavida Campbell Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Thalassarche eremita Chatham Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Pterodroma leucoptera White-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma longirostris Stejneger's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma cookii Cook's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma ultima Murphy's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma neglecta Kermadec Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma heraldica Herald Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma alba Phoenix Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma externa Juan Fernandez Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Puffinus nativitatis Christmas Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus myrtae Rapa Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pseudobulweria rostrata Tahiti Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Numenius tahitiensis Bristle-thighed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Prosobonia leucoptera Tahiti Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EX
Prosobonia ellisi Moorea Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EX
Prosobonia parvirostris Tuamotu Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis candida Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis microrhyncha Little White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion lunatus Grey-backed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Todiramphus tutus Chattering Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Todiramphus youngi Moorea Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Todiramphus veneratus Tahiti Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Todiramphus gambieri Tuamotu Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
CR
Todiramphus godeffroyi Marquesas Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
CR
Cyanoramphus zealandicus Black-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Cyanoramphus ulietanus Raiatea Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Vini kuhlii Rimatara Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Vini peruviana Blue Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Vini ultramarina Ultramarine Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Pomarea pomarea Maupiti Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
EX
Pomarea nigra Tahiti Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
CR
Pomarea fluxa Eiao Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
EX
Pomarea iphis Iphis Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
CR
Pomarea whitneyi Fatu Hiva Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
CR
Pomarea nukuhivae Nuku Hiva Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
EX
Pomarea mira Ua Pou Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
CR (PE)
Pomarea mendozae Marquesas Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
EN
Acrocephalus mendanae Southern Marquesan Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus astrolabii Mangareva Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Acrocephalus rimitarae Rimatara Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
CR
Acrocephalus musae Forster's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Acrocephalus caffer Tahiti Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Acrocephalus longirostris Moorea Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
CR
Acrocephalus percernis Northern Marquesan Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus atyphus Tuamotu Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hirundo tahitica Tahiti Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Aplonis ulietensis Raiatea Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EX