Search terms
Country/Territory = American Samoa
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 43
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Alopecoenas stairi Shy Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Ducula pacifica Pacific Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus fasciatus Samoan Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus perousii Many-coloured Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Aerodramus spodiopygius White-rumped Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Urodynamis taitensis Long-tailed Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Thalassarche eremita Chatham Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Pterodroma leucoptera White-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma cookii Cook's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma solandri Providence Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pseudobulweria rostrata Tahiti Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Numenius tahitiensis Bristle-thighed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion lunatus Grey-backed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Vini australis Blue-crowned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Foulehaio carunculatus Polynesian Wattled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela cardinalis Cardinal Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Clytorhynchus vitiensis Fiji Shrikebill Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Aplonis tabuensis Polynesian Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis atrifusca Samoan Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC