Search terms
Country/Territory = Vanuatu
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 87
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Megapodius layardi Vanuatu Scrubfowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
VU
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas gracilis Grey Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae Australasian Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Macropygia mackinlayi Mackinlay's Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Alopecoenas sanctaecrucis Santa Cruz Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Alopecoenas ferrugineus Tanna Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Chalcophaps longirostris Brown-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula pacifica Pacific Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula bakeri Vanuatu Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus tannensis Tanna Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus greyi Red-bellied Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Collocalia esculenta Glossy Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus vanikorensis Uniform Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus spodiopygius White-rumped Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chalcites lucidus Shining Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis flabelliformis Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Nesofregetta fuliginosa Polynesian Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
EN
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma brevipes Collared Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pseudobulweria rostrata Tahiti Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Microcarbo melanoleucos Little Pied Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Circus approximans Swamp Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter fasciatus Brown Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Todiramphus farquhari Vanuatu Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Charmosyna palmarum Palm Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Trichoglossus haematodus Coconut Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Lichmera incana Grey-eared Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela cardinalis Cardinal Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gliciphila notabilis Vanuatu Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gerygone flavolateralis Fan-tailed Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Pachycephala pectoralis Golden Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Coracina caledonica South Melanesian Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lalage maculosa Polynesian Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lalage leucopyga Long-tailed Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Rhipidura spilodera Vanuatu Streaked Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura albiscapa Grey Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Myiagra caledonica Melanesian Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Neolalage banksiana Buff-bellied Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Clytorhynchus pachycephaloides Southern Shrikebill Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Petroica pusilla Pacific Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Megalurulus whitneyi Santo Thicketbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Zosterops lateralis Silvereye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops flavifrons Vanuatu White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Aplonis zelandica Rusty-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
NT
Aplonis santovestris Mountain Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EN
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Erythrura trichroa Blue-faced Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Erythrura cyaneovirens Red-headed Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
NT