Search terms
Country/Territory = Peru
Species Types = Single Country Endemic
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 138
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Penelope albipennis White-winged Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EN
Pauxi koepckeae Sira Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
CR
Podiceps taczanowskii Junin Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
CR
Phaethornis koepckeae Koepcke's Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Phlogophilus harterti Peruvian Piedtail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Taphrolesbia griseiventris Grey-bellied Comet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Polyonymus caroli Bronze-tailed Comet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Oreotrochilus melanogaster Black-breasted Hillstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Oreonympha albolimbata Western Mountaineer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Oreonympha nobilis Eastern Mountaineer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Metallura theresiae Coppery Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Metallura eupogon Fire-throated Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Metallura phoebe Black Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eriocnemis sapphiropygia Coppery-naped Puffleg Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Loddigesia mirabilis Marvelous Spatuletail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Aglaeactis castelnaudii White-tufted Sunbeam Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Aglaeactis aliciae Purple-backed Sunbeam Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Coeligena eisenmanni Vilcabamba Inca Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Coeligena dichroura Huanuco Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Coeligena albicaudata Apurimac Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Heliodoxa whitelyana Black-breasted Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Leucippus taczanowskii Spot-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia viridicauda Green-and-white Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eulidia yarrellii Chilean Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
CR
Laterallus tuerosi Junin Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Phoebastria irrorata Waved Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Pterodroma cookii Cook's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Xenoglaux loweryi Long-whiskered Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Megascops koepckeae Koepcke's Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aulacorhynchus huallagae Yellow-browed Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
EN
Capito wallacei Scarlet-banded Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
VU
Capito fitzpatricki Sira Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Eubucco steerii Blue-cowled Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Eubucco glaucogularis Blue-chinned Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Picumnus steindachneri Speckle-chested Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
EN
Colaptes atricollis Black-necked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Forpus xanthops Yellow-faced Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Pyrrhura parvifrons Garlepp's Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Herpsilochmus motacilloides Creamy-bellied Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Herpsilochmus parkeri Ash-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
EN
Thamnophilus shumbae Maranon Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
DD
Pithys castaneus White-masked Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Percnostola arenarum Allpahuayo Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Grallaria carrikeri Pale-billed Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Grallaria przewalskii Rusty-tinged Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
VU
Grallaria capitalis Bay Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Grallaria erythroleuca Red-and-white Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Grallaria blakei Chestnut Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Grallaria atuensis Southern Tawny Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Grallaricula ochraceifrons Ochre-fronted Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
EN
Scytalopus gettyae Junin Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
NT
Scytalopus unicolor Unicolored Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus macropus Large-footed Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus femoralis Rufous-vented Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus altirostris Neblina Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus affinis Ancash Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus urubambae Vilcabamba Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Scytalopus acutirostris Tschudi's Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Geositta peruviana Coastal Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Geositta crassirostris Thick-billed Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Geositta saxicolina Dark-winged Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Geocerthia serrana Striated Earthcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cinclodes palliatus White-bellied Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
CR
Cinclodes taczanowskii Surf Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Leptasthenura xenothorax White-browed Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EN
Leptasthenura pileata Rusty-crowned Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Phacellodomus dorsalis Chestnut-backed Thornbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Asthenes usheri White-tailed Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Asthenes huancavelicae Huancavelica Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Asthenes virgata Junin Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes ottonis Rusty-fronted Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes palpebralis Eye-ringed Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes vilcabambae Vilcabamba Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes ayacuchensis Ayacucho Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cranioleuca marcapatae Marcapata Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Cranioleuca weskei Vilcabamba Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Cranioleuca berlepschi Russet-mantled Softtail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Cranioleuca albicapilla Creamy-crested Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cranioleuca baroni Baron's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pseudasthenes cactorum Cactus Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Synallaxis hypochondriaca Great Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Synallaxis zimmeri Russet-bellied Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EN
Synallaxis chinchipensis Chinchipe Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Synallaxis courseni Apurimac Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Lepidothrix coeruleocapilla Cerulean-capped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Pipreola pulchra Masked Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Zaratornis stresemanni White-cheeked Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Phytotoma raimondii Peruvian Plantcutter Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Doliornis sclateri Bay-vented Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Leptopogon taczanowskii Inca Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Poecilotriccus luluae Lulu's Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
EN
Poecilotriccus albifacies White-cheeked Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Poecilotriccus pulchellus Black-backed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Zimmerius villarejoi Mishana Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Zimmerius viridiflavus Peruvian Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Uromyias agraphia Unstreaked Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus semirufus Rufous Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Ochthoeca piurae Piura Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Knipolegus heterogyna White-rumped Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Polioptila maior Maranon Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Pheugopedius schulenbergi Grey-browed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pheugopedius eisenmanni Inca Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cinnycerthia peruana Peruvian Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cichlopsis peruviana Peruvian Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Arremon nigriceps Maranon Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes tricolor Tricolored Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes rufigenis Rufous-eared Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Atlapetes forbesi Apurimac Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes melanopsis Black-spectacled Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
EN
Atlapetes taczanowskii Taczanowski's Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes nationi Rusty-bellied Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes canigenis Cuzco Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes terborghi Vilcabamba Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Atlapetes melanolaemus Black-faced Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Cacicus koepckeae Selva Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
EN
Myiothlypis striaticeps Peruvian Citrine Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Incaspiza pulchra Great Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Incaspiza personata Rufous-backed Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Incaspiza ortizi Grey-winged Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Incaspiza laeta Buff-bridled Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Incaspiza watkinsi Little Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Ramphocelus melanogaster Huallaga Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Piezorina cinerea Cinereous Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Poospiza rubecula Rufous-breasted Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Poospiza rufosuperciliaris Rufous-browed Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Kleinothraupis auricularis White-browed Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Kleinothraupis parodii Parodi's Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Thlypopsis pectoralis Brown-flanked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Poospizopsis caesar Chestnut-breasted Mountain-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Nephelornis oneilli Pardusco Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Microspingus alticola Plain-tailed Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Sicalis raimondii Raimondi's Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Xenodacnis parina Tit-like Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dubusia stictocephala Streak-crowned Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cnemathraupis aureodorsalis Golden-backed Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Tangara phillipsi Sira Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT