Search terms
Country/Territory = Australia
Species Types = Single Country Endemic
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 353
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Dromaius novaehollandiae Common Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
LC
Alectura lathami Australian Brush-turkey Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Leipoa ocellata Malleefowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
VU
Coturnix pectoralis Stubble Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Dendrocygna eytoni Plumed Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oxyura australis Blue-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Biziura lobata Musk Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Malacorhynchus membranaceus Pink-eared Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Stictonetta naevosa Freckled Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cereopsis novaehollandiae Cape Barren Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chenonetta jubata Maned Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya australis Hardhead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas castanea Chestnut Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Columba leucomela White-headed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Macropygia phasianella Brown Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leucosarcia melanoleuca Wonga Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Petrophassa rufipennis Chestnut-quilled Rock-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Petrophassa albipennis White-quilled Rock-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geophaps plumifera White-bellied Spinifex Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geophaps ferruginea Rufous-bellied Spinifex Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geophaps scripta Squatter Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geophaps smithii Partridge Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Phaps chalcoptera Common Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaps elegans Brush Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaps histrionica Flock Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ocyphaps lophotes Crested Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geopelia cuneata Diamond Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus alligator Grey-rumped Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lopholaimus antarcticus Topknot Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Podargus strigoides Tawny Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Eurostopodus mystacalis White-throated Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Aerodramus terraereginae Australian Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chalcites osculans Black-eared Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hypotaenidia sylvestris Lord Howe Woodhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Porzana fluminea Australian Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tribonyx ventralis Black-tailed Native-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tribonyx mortierii Tasmanian Native-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Eudyptes schlegeli Royal Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
NT
Thalassarche impavida Campbell Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Thalassarche cauta Shy Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche steadi White-capped Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Platalea flavipes Yellow-billed Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Phalacrocorax fuscescens Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Haematopus fuliginosus Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Cladorhynchus leucocephalus Banded Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Recurvirostra novaehollandiae Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Thinornis cucullatus Hooded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
VU
Vanellus tricolor Banded Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Peltohyas australis Inland Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pedionomus torquatus Plains-wanderer Pedionomidae (Plains-wanderer)
CR
Rostratula australis Australian Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
EN
Turnix melanogaster Black-breasted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
NT
Turnix varius Painted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix olivii Buff-breasted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
EN
Turnix castanotus Chestnut-backed Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix pyrrhothorax Red-chested Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix velox Little Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Larus pacificus Pacific Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon macrotarsa Australian Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ninox strenua Powerful Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Elanus axillaris Black-shouldered Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elanus scriptus Letter-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Hamirostra melanosternon Black-breasted Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophoictinia isura Square-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus morphnoides Little Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter novaehollandiae Grey Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Erythrotriorchis radiatus Red Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Todiramphus pyrrhopygius Red-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dacelo novaeguineae Laughing Kookaburra Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Falco hypoleucos Grey Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Falco subniger Black Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Nymphicus hollandicus Cockatiel Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Calyptorhynchus banksii Red-tailed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Calyptorhynchus lathami Glossy Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Zanda funerea Yellow-tailed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Zanda baudinii Long-billed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
EN
Zanda latirostris Short-billed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
EN
Callocephalon fimbriatum Gang-gang Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Eolophus roseicapilla Galah Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua leadbeateri Major Mitchell's Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua tenuirostris Long-billed Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua pastinator Western Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Psephotus haematonotus Red-rumped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Northiella haematogaster Bluebonnet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psephotellus varius Mulga Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psephotellus dissimilis Hooded Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psephotellus chrysopterygius Golden-shouldered Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Purpureicephalus spurius Red-capped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus caledonicus Green Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus venustus Northern Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus adscitus Pale-headed Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus eximius Eastern Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus icterotis Western Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Barnardius zonarius Australian Ringneck Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Lathamus discolor Swift Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Pezoporus wallicus Ground Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pezoporus occidentalis Night Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Neopsephotus bourkii Bourke's Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema chrysostoma Blue-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema elegans Elegant Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema petrophila Rock Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema chrysogaster Orange-bellied Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Neophema pulchella Turquoise Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema splendida Scarlet-chested Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Glossopsitta concinna Musk Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Glossopsitta pusilla Little Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Glossopsitta porphyrocephala Purple-crowned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psitteuteles versicolor Varied Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trichoglossus moluccanus Rainbow Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trichoglossus rubritorquis Red-collared Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus Scaly-breasted Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Melopsittacus undulatus Budgerigar Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cyclopsitta coxeni Coxen's Fig-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Polytelis swainsonii Superb Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Polytelis anthopeplus Regent Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Polytelis alexandrae Princess Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Alisterus scapularis Australian King-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pitta iris Rainbow Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Menura alberti Albert's Lyrebird Menuridae (Lyrebirds)
NT
Menura novaehollandiae Superb Lyrebird Menuridae (Lyrebirds)
LC
Atrichornis rufescens Rufous Scrub-bird Atrichornithidae (Scrub-birds)
EN
Atrichornis clamosus Noisy Scrub-bird Atrichornithidae (Scrub-birds)
EN
Ailuroedus crassirostris Green Catbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Scenopoeetes dentirostris Tooth-billed Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Prionodura newtoniana Golden Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Sericulus chrysocephalus Regent Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus Satin Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlamydera maculata Spotted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlamydera guttata Western Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlamydera nuchalis Great Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Cormobates leucophaea White-throated Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris erythrops Red-browed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris affinis White-browed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris rufus Rufous Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris picumnus Brown Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris melanurus Black-tailed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Malurus coronatus Purple-crowned Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus elegans Red-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus pulcherrimus Blue-breasted Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus amabilis Lovely Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus lamberti Variegated Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus cyaneus Superb Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus splendens Splendid Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus melanocephalus Red-backed Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus leucopterus White-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Stipiturus malachurus Southern Emu-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Stipiturus mallee Mallee Emu-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
EN
Stipiturus ruficeps Rufous-crowned Emu-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis barbatus Grey Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis woodwardi White-throated Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
VU
Amytornis dorotheae Carpentarian Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
VU
Amytornis striatus Striated Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis merrotsyi Short-tailed Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
NT
Amytornis housei Black Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
NT
Amytornis goyderi Eyrean Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis ballarae Kalkadoon Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis purnelli Dusky Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis textilis Western Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis modestus Thick-billed Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Dasyornis brachypterus Eastern Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
EN
Dasyornis longirostris Western Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
EN
Dasyornis broadbenti Rufous Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
LC
Cissomela pectoralis Banded Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Trichodere cockerelli White-streaked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus Crescent Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phylidonyris niger White-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae New Holland Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Entomyzon cyanotis Blue-faced Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus chloropsis Gilbert's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus lunatus White-naped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus affinis Black-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus validirostris Strong-billed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus laetior Golden-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus gularis Black-chinned Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus brevirostris Brown-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Nesoptilotis leucotis White-eared Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Nesoptilotis flavicollis Yellow-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Xanthotis macleayanus Macleay's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Plectorhyncha lanceolata Striped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Grantiella picta Painted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
VU
Philemon argenticeps Silver-crowned Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela sanguinolenta Scarlet Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthorhynchus superciliosus Western Spinebill Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris Eastern Spinebill Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Certhionyx variegatus Pied Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gliciphila melanops Tawny-crowned Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ramsayornis fasciatus Bar-breasted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Conopophila rufogularis Rufous-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Conopophila whitei Grey Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ashbyia lovensis Gibberbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Epthianura crocea Yellow Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Epthianura tricolor Crimson Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Epthianura albifrons White-fronted Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Epthianura aurifrons Orange Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Meliphaga notata Yellow-spotted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Meliphaga lewinii Lewin's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis fordianus Kimberley Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis albilineatus White-lined Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Stomiopera unicolor White-gaped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Stomiopera flava Yellow Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Bolemoreus frenatus Bridled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Bolemoreus hindwoodi Eungella Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthagenys rufogularis Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera lunulata Western Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera chrysoptera Little Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera phrygia Regent Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
CR
Anthochaera carunculata Red Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera paradoxa Yellow Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gavicalis virescens Singing Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gavicalis fasciogularis Mangrove Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula penicillata White-plumed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula ornata Yellow-plumed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula fusca Fuscous Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula keartlandi Grey-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula plumula Grey-fronted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Purnella albifrons White-fronted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Caligavis chrysops Yellow-faced Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lichenostomus cratitius Purple-gaped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lichenostomus melanops Yellow-tufted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina melanophrys Bell Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina melanocephala Noisy Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina melanotis Black-eared Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
EN
Manorina flavigula Yellow-throated Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Pardalotus punctatus Spotted Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Pardalotus quadragintus Forty-spotted Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
EN
Pardalotus rubricatus Red-browed Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Pardalotus striatus Striated Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Oreoscopus gutturalis Fernwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Gerygone mouki Brown Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Gerygone tenebrosa Dusky Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Gerygone levigaster Mangrove Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Gerygone fusca Western Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Smicrornis brevirostris Weebill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Pycnoptilus floccosus Pilotbird Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Pyrrholaemus brunneus Redthroat Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Pyrrholaemus sagittatus Speckled Warbler Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Calamanthus pyrrhopygius Chestnut-rumped Heathwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Calamanthus cautus Shy Heathwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Calamanthus fuliginosus Striated Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Calamanthus montanellus Western Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Calamanthus campestris Rufous Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Origma solitaria Rockwarbler Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Sericornis citreogularis Yellow-throated Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Sericornis keri Atherton Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Sericornis humilis Tasmanian Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Sericornis frontalis White-browed Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Sericornis magnirostra Large-billed Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthornis magna Scrubtit Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Aphelocephala leucopsis Southern Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Aphelocephala pectoralis Chestnut-breasted Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
NT
Aphelocephala nigricincta Banded Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Yellow-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza nana Yellow Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza lineata Striated Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza apicalis Inland Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza ewingii Tasmanian Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza pusilla Brown Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza katherina Mountain Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza robustirostris Slaty-backed Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza iredalei Slender-billed Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza uropygialis Chestnut-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza reguloides Buff-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza inornata Western Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Orthonyx temminckii Australian Logrunner Orthonychidae (Logrunners)
LC
Orthonyx spaldingii Chowchilla Orthonychidae (Logrunners)
LC
Pomatostomus halli Hall's Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Pomatostomus superciliosus White-browed Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Pomatostomus ruficeps Chestnut-crowned Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Oreoica gutturalis Crested Bellbird Oreoicidae (Australo-Papuan bellbirds)
LC
Cinclosoma punctatum Spotted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinclosoma castanotum Chestnut Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinclosoma marginatum Western Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinclosoma castaneothorax Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinclosoma alisteri Nullarbor Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinclosoma cinnamomeum Cinnamon Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Falcunculus whitei Northern Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Falcunculus leucogaster Western Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Falcunculus frontatus Eastern Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Pachycephala olivacea Olive Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala rufogularis Red-lored Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
VU
Pachycephala inornata Gilbert's Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala simplex Grey Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala lanioides White-breasted Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala melanura Black-tailed Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Colluricincla boweri Bower's Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Colluricincla woodwardi Sandstone Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Psophodes nigrogularis Western Whipbird Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Psophodes olivaceus Eastern Whipbird Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Psophodes occidentalis Chiming Wedgebill Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Psophodes cristatus Chirruping Wedgebill Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Coracina maxima Ground Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Strepera fuliginosa Black Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Strepera graculina Pied Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Cracticus nigrogularis Pied Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Cracticus torquatus Grey Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Cracticus argenteus Silver-backed Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus personatus Masked Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus superciliosus White-browed Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus cyanopterus Dusky Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus minor Little Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Myiagra inquieta Restless Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Arses lorealis Frill-necked Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Arses kaupi Pied Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Carterornis leucotis White-eared Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Corvus bennetti Little Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus mellori Little Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus tasmanicus Forest Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus coronoides Australian Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corcorax melanorhamphos White-winged Chough Corcoracidae (Australian mudnesters)
LC
Struthidea cinerea Apostlebird Corcoracidae (Australian mudnesters)
LC
Lophorina paradisea Paradise Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Lophorina victoriae Victoria's Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Petroica rosea Rose Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica rodinogaster Pink Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica phoenicea Flame Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
NT
Petroica boodang Scarlet Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica goodenovii Red-capped Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Microeca tormenti Kimberley Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Drymodes superciliaris Northern Scrub-robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Drymodes brunneopygia Southern Scrub-robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Poecilodryas superciliosa White-browed Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Poecilodryas cerviniventris Buff-sided Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Heteromyias cinereifrons Grey-headed Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Eopsaltria australis Eastern Yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Eopsaltria griseogularis Western Yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Quoyornis georgianus White-breasted Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Tregellasia capito Pale-yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Melanodryas cucullata Hooded Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Melanodryas vittata Dusky Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Cincloramphus cruralis Brown Songlark Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus mathewsi Rufous Songlark Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Poodytes carteri Spinifexbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cheramoeca leucosterna White-backed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Zosterops luteus Australian Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Zoothera lunulata Bassian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera heinei Russet-tailed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Dicaeum hirundinaceum Mistletoebird Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Lonchura flaviprymna Yellow-rumped Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Heteromunia pectoralis Pictorella Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Stagonopleura bella Beautiful Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Stagonopleura oculata Red-eared Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Stagonopleura guttata Diamond Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Emblema pictum Painted Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Neochmia temporalis Red-browed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Neochmia phaeton Black-bellied Crimson Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Neochmia ruficauda Star Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Neochmia modesta Plum-headed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Poephila personata Masked Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Poephila acuticauda Long-tailed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Poephila cincta Black-throated Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Taeniopygia bichenovii Double-barred Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Chloebia gouldiae Gouldian Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
NT