Search terms
Country/Territory = Hong Kong (China)
Species category = LC
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 183
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Francolinus pintadeanus Chinese Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas zonorhyncha Chinese Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas poecilorhyncha Indian Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chalcophaps indica Grey-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus indicus Eastern Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia akool Brown Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius veredus Oriental Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus crassirostris Black-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Ninox japonica Northern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox scutulata Brown Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium cuculoides Asian Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus lettia Collared Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ketupa zeylonensis Brown Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Spilornis cheela Crested Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus spilonotus Eastern Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon smyrnensis White-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pericrocotus cantonensis Brown-rumped Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Terpsiphone incei Chinese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Dendrocitta formosae Grey Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Garrulus bispecularis Plain-crowned Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus splendens House Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Machlolophus spilonotus Yellow-cheeked Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia flaviventris Yellow-bellied Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hemixos castanonotus Chestnut Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ixos mcclellandii Mountain Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus sinensis Light-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus aurigaster Sooty-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus proregulus Pallas's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus examinandus Kamchatka Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus goodsoni Hartert's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Horornis canturians Korean Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Staphida castaniceps Striated Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops erythropleurus Chestnut-flanked White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops simplex Swinhoe's White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Cyanoderma ruficeps Rufous-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Pterorhinus sannio White-browed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pterorhinus perspicillatus Masked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pterorhinus lanceolatus Chinese Babax Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Leiothrix lutea Red-billed Leiothrix Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Siva cyanouroptera Blue-winged Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Spodiopsar sericeus Red-billed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Spodiopsar cineraceus White-cheeked Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Turdus mandarinus Chinese Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus hortulorum Grey-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus pallidus Pale Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Muscicapa muttui Brown-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Niltava davidi Fujian Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanoptila cyanomelana Blue-and-white Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis hainanus Hainan Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larvivora sibilans Rufous-tailed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Enicurus schistaceus Slaty-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula zanthopygia Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula narcissina Narcissus Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula mugimaki Mugimaki Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chloropsis lazulina Greyish-crowned Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Aethopyga latouchii Fork-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus sylvanus Upland Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Eophona migratoria Chinese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Eophona personata Japanese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza sulphurata Yellow Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC