Search terms
Country/Territory = Hong Kong (China)
Species category = LC
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 184
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aethopyga latouchii Fork-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas poecilorhyncha Indian Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas zonorhyncha Chinese Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus sylvanus Upland Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chalcophaps indica Grey-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius veredus Oriental Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chloropsis lazulina Greyish-crowned Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus spilonotus Eastern Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Corvus splendens House Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanoderma ruficeps Rufous-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Cyanoptila cyanomelana Blue-and-white Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis hainanus Hainan Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendrocitta formosae Grey Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Enicurus schistaceus Slaty-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Eophona migratoria Chinese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Eophona personata Japanese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ficedula mugimaki Mugimaki Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula narcissina Narcissus Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula zanthopygia Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Francolinus pintadeanus Chinese Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Garrulus bispecularis Plain-crowned Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glaucidium cuculoides Asian Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon smyrnensis White-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Hemixos castanonotus Chestnut Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Horornis canturians Korean Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ixos mcclellandii Mountain Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ketupa zeylonensis Brown Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Larus crassirostris Black-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larvivora sibilans Rufous-tailed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Leiothrix lutea Red-billed Leiothrix Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Machlolophus spilonotus Yellow-cheeked Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa muttui Brown-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Niltava davidi Fujian Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ninox japonica Northern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox scutulata Brown Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Otus lettia Collared Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Pericrocotus cantonensis Brown-rumped Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus examinandus Kamchatka Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus goodsoni Hartert's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus proregulus Pallas's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Prinia flaviventris Yellow-bellied Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pterorhinus lanceolatus Chinese Babax Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pterorhinus perspicillatus Masked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pterorhinus sannio White-browed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pycnonotus aurigaster Sooty-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus sinensis Light-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus indicus Eastern Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Siva cyanouroptera Blue-winged Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spilornis cheela Crested Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spodiopsar cineraceus White-cheeked Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Spodiopsar sericeus Red-billed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Staphida castaniceps Striated Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Terpsiphone incei Chinese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus hortulorum Grey-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus mandarinus Chinese Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus pallidus Pale Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia akool Brown Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zosterops erythropleurus Chestnut-flanked White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops simplex Swinhoe's White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC