Search terms
Country/Territory = Hong Kong (China)
Species category = LC
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 184
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spilornis cheela Crested Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus spilonotus Eastern Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon smyrnensis White-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas zonorhyncha Chinese Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas poecilorhyncha Indian Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pericrocotus cantonensis Brown-rumped Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius veredus Oriental Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chloropsis lazulina Greyish-crowned Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Prinia flaviventris Yellow-bellied Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chalcophaps indica Grey-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Garrulus bispecularis Plain-crowned Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dendrocitta formosae Grey Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus splendens House Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Eophona personata Japanese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Eophona migratoria Chinese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus crassirostris Black-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pterorhinus lanceolatus Chinese Babax Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Siva cyanouroptera Blue-winged Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pterorhinus perspicillatus Masked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pterorhinus sannio White-browed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Leiothrix lutea Red-billed Leiothrix Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Terpsiphone incei Chinese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus sylvanus Upland Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Muscicapa muttui Brown-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanoptila cyanomelana Blue-and-white Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Niltava davidi Fujian Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula narcissina Narcissus Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula mugimaki Mugimaki Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula zanthopygia Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis hainanus Hainan Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larvivora sibilans Rufous-tailed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Enicurus schistaceus Slaty-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aethopyga latouchii Fork-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Machlolophus spilonotus Yellow-cheeked Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Francolinus pintadeanus Chinese Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phylloscopus goodsoni Hartert's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus proregulus Pallas's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus examinandus Kamchatka Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Hemixos castanonotus Chestnut Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus aurigaster Sooty-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus sinensis Light-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ixos mcclellandii Mountain Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Zapornia akool Brown Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus indicus Eastern Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Horornis canturians Korean Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Ninox scutulata Brown Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium cuculoides Asian Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox japonica Northern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ketupa zeylonensis Brown Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus lettia Collared Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Spodiopsar cineraceus White-cheeked Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Spodiopsar sericeus Red-billed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cyanoderma ruficeps Rufous-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus hortulorum Grey-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus pallidus Pale Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus mandarinus Chinese Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Zosterops simplex Swinhoe's White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Staphida castaniceps Striated Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops erythropleurus Chestnut-flanked White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC