Search terms
Country/Territory = Guyana
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 791
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Agamia agami Agami Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Chloroceryle amazona Amazon Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Thamnophilus amazonicus Amazonian Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Dendrocolaptes certhia Amazonian Barred Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Celeus occidentalis Amazonian Black-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Knipolegus poecilocercus Amazonian Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiopagis cinerea Amazonian Grey Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cyanoloxia rothschildii Amazonian Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Momotus momota Amazonian Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Glaucidium hardyi Amazonian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Onychorhynchus coronatus Amazonian Royal Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Sublegatus obscurior Amazonian Scrub-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cephalopterus ornatus Amazonian Umbrellabird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Coragyps atratus American Black Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Sarkidiornis sylvicola American Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phoenicopterus ruber American Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Chloroceryle aenea American Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Calliphlox amethystina Amethyst Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anhinga anhinga Anhinga Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Falco femoralis Aplomado Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Picumnus minutissimus Arrowhead Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Porzana albicollis Ash-throated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Euchrepomis spodioptila Ash-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Hylophilus pectoralis Ashy-headed Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Puffinus lherminieri Audubon's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Porphyrio flavirostris Azure Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Coereba flaveola Bananaquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chaetura spinicaudus Band-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Thamnophilus melanothorax Band-tailed Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Nyctiprogne leucopyga Band-tailed Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Phimosus infuscatus Bare-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Gymnoderus foetidus Bare-necked Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Thamnophilus doliatus Barred Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Micrastur ruficollis Barred Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco rufigularis Bat Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Tangara gyrola Bay-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Procnias averano Bearded Bellbird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Polystictus pectoralis Bearded Tachuri Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Conirostrum bicolor Bicolored Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Accipiter bicolor Bicolored Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Campylorhynchus griseus Bicolored Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Daptrius ater Black Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Crax alector Black Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Spizaetus tyrannus Black Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Xenopipo atronitens Black Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Monasa atra Black Nunbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Buteogallus solitarius Black Solitary Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Spizaetus melanoleucus Black-and-white Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ciccaba huhula Black-banded Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dendrocolaptes picumnus Black-banded Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Piaya melanogaster Black-bellied Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dendrocygna autumnalis Black-bellied Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus ignobilis Black-billed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pachyramphus marginatus Black-capped Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Hypocnemoides melanopogon Black-chinned Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Busarellus nigricollis Black-collared Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pygochelidon melanoleuca Black-collared Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sakesphorus canadensis Black-crested Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tityra inquisitor Black-crowned Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Heliothryx auritus Black-eared Fairy Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Formicarius analis Black-faced Antthrush Formicariidae (Ground-antbirds)
LC
Dacnis lineata Black-faced Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Leucopternis melanops Black-faced Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Schistochlamys melanopis Black-faced Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Phylloscartes nigrifrons Black-fronted Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Percnostola rufifrons Black-headed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pionites melanocephalus Black-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Tangara whitelyi Black-hooded Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Turdus olivater Black-hooded Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pteroglossus aracari Black-necked Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Capito niger Black-spotted Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Sclerurus caudacutus Black-tailed Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Trogon melanurus Black-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Myrmophylax atrothorax Black-throated Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Frederickena viridis Black-throated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Anthracothorax nigricollis Black-throated Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Trogon rufus Black-throated Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Nyctipolus nigrescens Blackish Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Contopus nigrescens Blackish Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Veniliornis sanguineus Blood-colored Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dacnis cayana Blue Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Claravis pretiosa Blue Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pygochelidon cyanoleuca Blue-and-white Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ara ararauna Blue-and-yellow Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Chiroxiphia pareola Blue-backed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Cyanicterus cyanicterus Blue-backed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Volatinia jacarina Blue-black Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Amazona dufresniana Blue-cheeked Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Chlorestes notata Blue-chinned Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Doryfera johannae Blue-fronted Lancebill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tangara episcopus Blue-grey Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pionus menstruus Blue-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Chlorophonia cyanea Blue-naped Chlorophonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Chlorostilbon mellisugus Blue-tailed Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pipile cumanensis Blue-throated Piping-guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Megarynchus pitangua Boat-billed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cochlearius cochlearius Boat-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hemitriccus josephinae Boat-billed Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Myiophobus fasciatus Bran-colored Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Amazonetta brasiliensis Brazilian Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Attila spadiceus Bright-rumped Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Galbula leucogastra Bronzy Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Brachygalba lugubris Brown Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Colibri delphinae Brown Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Epinecrophylla gutturalis Brown-bellied Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Progne tapera Brown-chested Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Eupsittula pertinax Brown-throated Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Cantorchilus leucotis Buff-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pachysylvia muscicapina Buff-cheeked Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Theristicus caudatus Buff-necked Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Automolus ochrolaemus Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Saltator maximus Buff-throated Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Xiphorhynchus guttatus Buff-throated Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tangara cayana Burnished-buff Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pyrilia caica Caica Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Turdus arthuri Campina Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pilherodius pileatus Capped Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Perissocephalus tricolor Capuchinbird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Quiscalus lugubris Carib Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Saltator olivascens Caribbean Grey Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Progne dominicensis Caribbean Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cyanocorax cayanus Cayenne Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ramphastos vitellinus Channel-billed Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Pogonotriccus chapmani Chapman's Bristle-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chaetura chapmani Chapman's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Celeus elegans Chestnut Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sporophila angolensis Chestnut-bellied Seed-Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila castaneiventris Chestnut-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Conopophaga aurita Chestnut-belted Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Automolus rufipileatus Chestnut-crowned Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Ara severus Chestnut-fronted Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Xiphorhynchus pardalotus Chestnut-rumped Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Conirostrum speciosum Chestnut-vented Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Vireo chivi Chivi Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Thamnomanes caesius Cinereous Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pachyramphus rufus Cinereous Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Laniocera hypopyrra Cinereous Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Crypturellus cinereus Cinereous Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Attila cinnamomeus Cinnamon Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Neopipo cinnamomea Cinnamon Manakin-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Platyrinchus saturatus Cinnamon-crested Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Philydor pyrrhodes Cinnamon-rumped Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dendrexetastes rufigula Cinnamon-throated Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Hirundinea ferruginea Cliff Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Turdus fumigatus Cocoa Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ardea cocoi Cocoi Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Micrastur semitorquatus Collared Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Microbates collaris Collared Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Charadrius collaris Collared Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Bucco capensis Collared Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Trogon collaris Collared Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Buteogallus anthracinus Common Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Columbina passerina Common Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nyctibius griseus Common Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Willisornis poecilinotus Common Scale-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Piaya cayana Common Squirrel-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Todirostrum cinereum Common Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pyrocephalus rubinus Common Vermilion Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Saucerottia cupreicauda Copper-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pheugopedius coraya Coraya Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Geranospiza caerulescens Crane Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Celeus flavus Cream-colored Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Colinus cristatus Crested Bobwhite Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pseudocolopteryx sclateri Crested Doradito Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Morphnus guianensis Crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Psarocolius decumanus Crested Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Lophostrix cristata Crested Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Mitu tomentosum Crestless Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Haematoderus militaris Crimson Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Topaza pella Crimson Topaz Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Campephilus melanoleucos Crimson-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pipra aureola Crimson-hooded Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Campylorhamphus procurvoides Curve-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Coccyzus melacoryphus Dark-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Spiza americana Dickcissel Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Donacobius atricapilla Donacobius Donacobiidae (Donacobius)
LC
Microrhopias quixensis Dot-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Lophotriccus vitiosus Double-banded Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Burhinus bistriatus Double-striped Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Harpagus bidentatus Double-toothed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ochthornis littoralis Drab Water-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cercomacroides tyrannina Dusky Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pionus fuscus Dusky Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Iodopleura fusca Dusky Purpletuft Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Forpus modestus Dusky-billed Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myiarchus tuberculifer Dusky-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Thamnomanes ardesiacus Dusky-throated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Zenaida auriculata Eared Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sturnella magna Eastern Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Rhynchocyclus olivaceus Eastern Olivaceous Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sittasomus griseicapillus Eastern Olivaceous Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Platyrinchus mystaceus Eastern White-throated Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Icterus cayanensis Epaulet Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cymbilaimus lineatus Fasciated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Tigrisoma fasciatum Fasciated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Glaucidium brasilianum Ferruginous Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Myrmoderus ferrugineus Ferruginous-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pyrrhura egregia Fiery-shouldered Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Avocettula recurvirostris Fiery-tailed Awlbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Euphonia finschi Finsch's Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Islerothraupis cristata Flame-crested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Myiothlypis flaveola Flavescent Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Microcerculus ustulatus Flutist Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Myiopagis gaimardii Forest Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus savana Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tachornis squamata Fork-tailed Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Thalurania furcata Fork-tailed Woodnymph Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lanio fulvus Fulvous Shrike-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Maschalethraupis surinama Fulvous-crested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cnemotriccus fuscatus Fuscous Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Molothrus oryzivorus Giant Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Gallinago undulata Giant Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chionomesa fimbriata Glittering-throated Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Veniliornis cassini Golden-collared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Platyrinchus coronatus Golden-crowned Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Basileuterus auricapilla Golden-crowned Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Piculus chrysochloros Golden-green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ceratopipra erythrocephala Golden-headed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Colaptes rubiginosus Golden-olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Euphonia cyanocephala Golden-rumped Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Euphonia cayennensis Golden-sided Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Picumnus exilis Golden-spangled Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Macroagelaius imthurni Golden-tufted Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Brotogeris chrysoptera Golden-winged Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cistothorus platensis Grass Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Ammodramus humeralis Grassland Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Sicalis luteola Grassland Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Taraba major Great Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Buteogallus urubitinga Great Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bubo virginianus Great Horned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Jacamerops aureus Great Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Pitangus sulphuratus Great Kiskadee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nyctibius grandis Great Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Ardenna gravis Great Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Tinamus major Great Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sporophila maximiliani Great-billed Seed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Crotophaga major Greater Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Diglossa major Greater Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Notharchus tectus Greater Pied Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Cathartes melambrotus Greater Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pteroglossus viridis Green Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Chlorophanes spiza Green Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Mesembrinibis cayennensis Green Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Chloroceryle americana Green Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Psarocolius viridis Green Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Chloroceryle inda Green-and-rufous Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Trogon viridis Green-backed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Pachyramphus griseigularis Green-cheeked Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Forpus passerinus Green-rumped Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Polytmus theresiae Green-tailed Goldenthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Galbula galbula Green-tailed Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Anthracothorax viridigula Green-throated Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Myiopagis viridicata Greenish Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cercomacra cinerascens Grey Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Myrmotherula menetriesii Grey Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Tyrannus dominicensis Grey Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sporophila intermedia Grey Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tinamus tao Grey Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
VU
Accipiter poliogaster Grey-bellied Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Laterallus exilis Grey-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Progne chalybea Grey-breasted Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Campylopterus largipennis Grey-breasted Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Catharus minimus Grey-cheeked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Aramides cajaneus Grey-cowled Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tolmomyias poliocephalus Grey-crowned Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Leptotila rufaxilla Grey-fronted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leptodon cayanensis Grey-headed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eucometis penicillata Grey-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Buteo nitidus Grey-lined Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chaetura cinereiventris Grey-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Psophia crepitans Grey-winged Trumpeter Psophiidae (Trumpeters)
LC
Rhytipterna simplex Greyish Mourner Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hypocnemis cantator Guianan Antwarbler Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Rupicola rupicola Guianan Cock-of-the-rock Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Polioptila guianensis Guianan Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Notharchus macrorhynchos Guianan Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Phoenicircus carnifex Guianan Red Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Cichlopsis gularis Guianan Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Myrmotherula surinamensis Guianan Streaked Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
VU
Selenidera piperivora Guianan Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Zimmerius acer Guianan Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hemithraupis guira Guira Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Harpia harpyja Harpy Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Lophotriccus galeatus Helmeted Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piranga hepatica Hepatic Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Synallaxis kollari Hoary-throated Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
CR
Opisthocomus hoazin Hoatzin Opisthocomidae (Hoatzin)
LC
Spinus magellanicus Hooded Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Nemosia pileata Hooded Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chondrohierax uncinatus Hook-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anhima cornuta Horned Screamer Anhimidae (Screamers)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Hypocnemis flavescens Imeri Antwarbler Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Jabiru mycteria Jabiru Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Sarcoramphus papa King Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Hydropsalis climacocerca Ladder-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Sporophila crassirostris Large-billed Seed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Phaetusa simplex Large-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Herpetotheres cachinnans Laughing Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Chordeiles pusillus Least Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hylophilus griseiventris Lemon-chested Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Elaenia chiriquensis Lesser Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Philohydor lictor Lesser Kiskadee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chordeiles acutipennis Lesser Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Panyptila cayennensis Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cathartes burrovianus Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sporophila bouvronides Lesson's Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Touit batavicus Lilac-tailed Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Lepidocolaptes albolineatus Lineated Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Hylatomus lineatus Lineated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Micrastur gilvicollis Lined Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sporophila lineola Lined Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ortalis motmot Little Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Coccycua minuta Little Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phaethornis longuemareus Little Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Crypturellus soui Little Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Veniliornis passerinus Little Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ramphocaenus melanurus Long-billed Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Heliomaster longirostris Long-billed Starthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phaethornis superciliosus Long-tailed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Nyctibius aethereus Long-tailed Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Colonia colonus Long-tailed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myrmotherula longipennis Long-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Circus buffoni Long-winged Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Cissopis leverianus Magpie Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ciconia maguari Maguari Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Coccyzus minor Mangrove Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Rallus longirostris Mangrove Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Penelope marail Marail Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Odontophorus gujanensis Marbled Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tangara nigrocincta Masked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Trogon personatus Masked Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Geothlypis aequinoctialis Masked Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Mionectes macconnelli McConnell's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Synallaxis macconnelli McConnell's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Icterus chrysocephalus Moriche Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Ciccaba virgata Mottled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Thamnophilus murinus Mouse-colored Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Phaeomyias murina Mouse-colored Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cairina moschata Muscovy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cyphorhinus arada Musician Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Chordeiles nacunda Nacunda Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Nannopterum brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Amazona bodini Northern Festive Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Deconychura longicauda Northern Long-tailed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Diopsittaca nobilis Northern Red-shouldered Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myiothlypis mesoleuca Northern Riverbank Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Sublegatus arenarum Northern Scrub-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Thamnophilus punctatus Northern Slaty Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Myiodynastes maculatus Northern Streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus bogotensis Northern Tropical Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Micropygia schomburgkii Ocellated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Mionectes oleagineus Ochre-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tolmomyias flaviventris Ochre-lored Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Steatornis caripensis Oilbird Steatornithidae (Oilbird)
LC
Schiffornis olivacea Olivaceous Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Xenopipo uniformis Olive Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Automolus infuscatus Olive-backed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Mitrospingus oleagineus Olive-backed Tanager Mitrospingidae (Mitrospingid tanagers)
LC
Tunchiornis luteifrons Olive-crowned Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Phylloscartes virescens Olive-green Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Tangara velia Opal-rumped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Icterus croconotus Orange-backed Troupial Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Euphonia xanthogaster Orange-bellied Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lepidothrix suavissima Orange-bellied Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Falco deiroleucus Orange-breasted Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Amazona amazonica Orange-winged Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neochen jubata Orinoco Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Gymnomystax mexicanus Oriole Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Spizaetus ornatus Ornate Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Neocrex erythrops Paint-billed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pyrrhura picta Painted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Todirostrum pictum Painted Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Synallaxis albescens Pale-breasted Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Turdus leucomelas Pale-breasted Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Atalotriccus pilaris Pale-eyed Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Turdus leucops Pale-eyed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Furnarius leucopus Pale-legged Hornero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Threnetes leucurus Pale-tailed Barbthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Inezia caudata Pale-tipped Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Patagioenas cayennensis Pale-vented Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tangara palmarum Palm Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Berlepschia rikeri Palmcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Galbula dea Paradise Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Tangara chilensis Paradise Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Nyctidromus albicollis Pauraque Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dromococcyx pavoninus Pavonine Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lophornis pavoninus Peacock Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Gampsonyx swainsonii Pearl Kite Elanidae (Kites)
LC
Coccyzus euleri Pearly-breasted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arremon taciturnus Pectoral Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hoploxypterus cayanus Pied Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Fluvicola pica Pied Water-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Pachyramphus minor Pink-throated Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Botaurus pinnatus Pinnated Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Legatus leucophaius Piratic Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Xenops genibarbis Plain Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Chrysuronia leucogaster Plain-bellied Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Columbina minuta Plain-breasted Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Dendrocincla fuliginosa Plain-brown Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Elaenia cristata Plain-crested Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Synallaxis gujanensis Plain-crowned Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Myrmotherula behni Plain-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Euphonia plumbea Plumbeous Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ictinia plumbea Plumbeous Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Patagioenas plumbea Plumbeous Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sporophila plumbea Plumbeous Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Xipholena punicea Pompadour Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cyanerpes caeruleus Purple Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Progne subis Purple Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cotinga cotinga Purple-breasted Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Euphonia chlorotica Purple-throated Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Querula purpurata Purple-throated Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Myrmotherula brachyura Pygmy Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Discosura longicaudus Racket-tailed Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Spinus cucullatus Red Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
EN
Piranga flava Red Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Caryothraustes erythromelas Red-and-black Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Ara chloropterus Red-and-green Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pipreola whitelyi Red-banded Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Orthopsittaca manilatus Red-bellied Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Lamprospiza melanoleuca Red-billed Pied Tanager Mitrospingidae (Mitrospingid tanagers)
LC
Ramphastos tucanus Red-billed Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Hylexetastes perrotii Red-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Leistes militaris Red-breasted Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Paroaria gularis Red-capped Cardinal Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Coryphospingus cucullatus Red-crested Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Melanerpes rubricapillus Red-crowned Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Deroptyus accipitrinus Red-fan Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cyanerpes cyaneus Red-legged Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Crypturellus erythropus Red-legged Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Campephilus rubricollis Red-necked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pyroderus scutatus Red-ruffed Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Cacicus haemorrhous Red-rumped Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Veniliornis kirkii Red-rumped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tachyphonus phoenicius Red-shouldered Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ibycter americanus Red-throated Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phaethornis ruber Reddish Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Corythopis torquatus Ringed Antpipit Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Megaceryle torquata Ringed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Celeus torquatus Ringed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Cercomacra carbonaria Rio Branco Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
CR
Rupornis magnirostris Roadside Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Myrmelastes saturatus Roraiman Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Herpsilochmus roraimae Roraiman Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Roraimia adusta Roraiman Barbtail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Myiophobus roraimae Roraiman Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiothlypis roraimae Roraiman Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Granatellus pelzelni Rose-breasted Chat Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Lipaugus streptophorus Rose-collared Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chrysolampis mosquitus Ruby-topaz Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Clibanornis rubiginosus Ruddy Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Columbina talpacoti Ruddy Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Patagioenas subvinacea Ruddy Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geotrygon montana Ruddy Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Synallaxis rutilans Ruddy Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Poecilotriccus russatus Ruddy Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sporophila minuta Ruddy-breasted Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Terenotriccus erythrurus Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Tigrisoma lineatum Rufescent Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Buteogallus aequinoctialis Rufous Crab-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Antrostomus rufus Rufous Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Phyllaemulor bracteatus Rufous Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Isleria guttata Rufous-bellied Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Glaucis hirsutus Rufous-breasted Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Campylopterus hyperythrus Rufous-breasted Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cyclarhis gujanensis Rufous-browed Peppershrike Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Formicarius colma Rufous-capped Antthrush Formicariidae (Ground-antbirds)
LC
Zonotrichia capensis Rufous-collared Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Elaenia ruficeps Rufous-crowned Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Aramides axillaris Rufous-necked Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Euchrepomis callinota Rufous-rumped Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Philydor erythrocercum Rufous-rumped Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Laterallus melanophaius Rufous-sided Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ramphotrigon ruficauda Rufous-tailed Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anabacerthia ruficaudata Rufous-tailed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Galbula ruficauda Rufous-tailed Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Knipolegus poecilurus Rufous-tailed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Harpagus diodon Rufous-thighed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gymnopithys rufigula Rufous-throated Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Hylocharis sapphirina Rufous-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Neomorphus rufipennis Rufous-winged Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Rufirallus viridis Russet-crowned Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Crypturellus brevirostris Rusty Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Cranioleuca vulpina Rusty-backed Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Myiozetetes cayanensis Rusty-margined Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sicalis flaveola Saffron Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Neopelma chrysocephalum Saffron-crested Tyrant-manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Touit purpuratus Sapphire-rumped Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Buteogallus meridionalis Savanna Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Grallaria guatimalensis Scaled Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Patagioenas speciosa Scaled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eudocimus ruber Scarlet Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Ara macao Scarlet Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ceratopipra cornuta Scarlet-horned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Touit huetii Scarlet-shouldered Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Lipaugus vociferans Screaming Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Leptopogon amaurocephalus Sepia-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cercibis oxycerca Sharp-tailed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Oxyruncus cristatus Sharpbill Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sclerurus rufigularis Short-billed Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Myiarchus ferox Short-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chamaeza campanisona Short-tailed Antthrush Formicariidae (Ground-antbirds)
LC
Buteo brachyurus Short-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lurocalis semitorquatus Short-tailed Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Myiornis ecaudatus Short-tailed Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chaetura brachyura Short-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Mionectes roraimae Sierra de Lema Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ramphocelus carbo Silver-beaked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sclateria naevia Silvered Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Saltator grossus Slate-colored Grosbeak Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila schistacea Slate-colored Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Grallaricula nana Slate-crowned Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Poecilotriccus sylvia Slate-headed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myioborus miniatus Slate-throated Whitestart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Spodiornis rusticus Slaty Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Micrastur mirandollei Slaty-backed Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Vireolanius leucotis Slaty-capped Shrike-vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Xenops tenuirostris Slender-billed Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Elaenia parvirostris Small-billed Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus fumigatus Smoke-colored Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Crotophaga ani Smooth-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Rostrhamus sociabilis Snail Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Asemospiza fuliginosa Sooty Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phaethornis augusti Sooty-capped Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phyllomyias griseiceps Sooty-headed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinago paraguaiae South American Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Camptostoma obsoletum Southern Beardless Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Vanellus chilensis Southern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Amazona farinosa Southern Mealy Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Stelgidopteryx ruficollis Southern Rough-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Formicivora grisea Southern White-fringed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Myrmornis torquata Southern Wing-banded Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Cotinga cayana Spangled Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Colibri coruscans Sparkling Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Coturnicops notatus Speckled Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tangara guttata Speckled Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pulsatrix perspicillata Spectacled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turdus nudigenis Spectacled Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Penelope jacquacu Spix's Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Hylophylax naevius Spot-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Colaptes punctigula Spot-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Herpsilochmus sticturus Spot-tailed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Hydropsalis maculicaudus Spot-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Myrmelastes leucostigma Spot-winged Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Hylopezus macularius Spotted Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Nystactes tamatia Spotted Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tangara punctata Spotted Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Todirostrum maculatum Spotted Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phaethornis bourcieri Straight-billed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Dendroplex picus Straight-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus insignis Streak-backed Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Lepidocolaptes souleyetii Streak-headed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Phaethornis rupurumii Streak-throated Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Xenops rutilus Streaked Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lochmias nematura Streamcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Machaeropterus striolatus Striolated Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Ixobrychus involucris Stripe-backed Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sicalis citrina Stripe-tailed Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tapera naevia Striped Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Asio clamator Striped Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Xiphorhynchus obsoletus Striped Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus Strong-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tyrannopsis sulphurea Sulphury Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piranga rubra Summer Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Aratinga solstitialis Sun Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Eurypyga helias Sunbittern Eurypygidae (Sunbittern)
LC
Heliornis fulica Sungrebe Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Myiarchus swainsoni Swainson's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tersina viridis Swallow Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chelidoptera tenebrosa Swallow-winged Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Megascops watsonii Tawny-bellied Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tunchiornis ochraceiceps Tawny-crowned Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Microbates cinereiventris Tawny-faced Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Sclerurus mexicanus Tawny-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Selenidera nattereri Tawny-tufted Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Myrmothera simplex Tepui Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Atlapetes personatus Tepui Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Elaenia olivina Tepui Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Polytmus milleri Tepui Goldenthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Nannopsittaca panychlora Tepui Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cranioleuca demissa Tepui Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Streptoprocne phelpsi Tepui Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Crypturellus ptaritepui Tepui Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Aulacorhynchus whitelianus Tepui Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Vireo sclateri Tepui Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Myioborus castaneocapilla Tepui Whitestart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Troglodytes rufulus Tepui Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Myrmothera campanisona Thrush-like Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Accipiter superciliosus Tiny Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tyranneutes virescens Tiny Tyrant-manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Ramphastos toco Toco Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Herpsilochmus stictocephalus Todd's Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Sirystes subcanescens Todd's Sirystes Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tachycineta bicolor Tree Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Polioptila plumbea Tropical Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Tyrannus melancholicus Tropical Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mimus gilvus Tropical Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Setophaga pitiayumi Tropical Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Megascops choliba Tropical Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lophornis ornatus Tufted Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Tangara mexicana Turquoise Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Crypturellus undulatus Undulated Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Amaurolimnas concolor Uniform Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Grallaria varia Variegated Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Empidonomus varius Variegated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Crypturellus variegatus Variegated Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Catharus fuscescens Veery Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Heliodoxa xanthogonys Velvet-browed Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lampropsar tanagrinus Velvet-fronted Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Megascops vermiculatus Vermiculated Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Euphonia violacea Violaceous Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cyanocorax violaceus Violaceous Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Geotrygon violacea Violaceous Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Trogon violaceus Violaceous Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Jacana jacana Wattled Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Celeus undatus Waved Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Glyphorynchus spirurus Wedge-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Emberizoides herbicola Wedge-tailed Grass-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tityra cayana Western Black-tailed Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Contopus sordidulus Western Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Myiobius barbatus Whiskered Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Procnias albus White Bellbird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Pseudastur albicollis White Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Atticora fasciata White-banded Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Picumnus cirratus White-barred Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Manacus manacus White-bearded Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Myrmeciza longipes White-bellied Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Picumnus spilogaster White-bellied Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Henicorhina leucosticta White-breasted Wood-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Myrmoborus leucophrys White-browed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Anas bahamensis White-cheeked Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chrysuronia brevirostris White-chested Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Malacoptila fusca White-chested Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Chlorestes cyanus White-chinned Sapphire Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cypseloides cryptus White-chinned Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Dendrocincla merula White-chinned Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Streptoprocne zonaris White-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Platyrinchus platyrhynchos White-crested Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pseudopipra pipra White-crowned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Psittacara leucophthalmus White-eyed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Hemitriccus zosterops White-eyed Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Myrmotherula axillaris White-flanked Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Lepidothrix serena White-fronted Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Arundinicola leucocephala White-headed Marsh-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tachyphonus rufus White-lined Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Euphonia chrysopasta White-lored Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ornithion inerme White-lored Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sporophila fringilloides White-naped Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Florisuga mellivora White-necked Jacobin Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Turdus albicollis White-necked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pithys albifrons White-plumed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Islerothraupis luctuosa White-shouldered Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Polytmus guainumbi White-tailed Goldenthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Geranoaetus albicaudatus White-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elanus leucurus White-tailed Kite Elanidae (Kites)
LC
Hydropsalis cayennensis White-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Atticora tibialis White-thighed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Syndactyla roraimae White-throated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tyrannus albogularis White-throated Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Corapipo gutturalis White-throated Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Leptotila verreauxi White-tipped Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pharomachrus fulgidus White-tipped Quetzal Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Aeronautes montivagus White-tipped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Euphonia minuta White-vented Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pachyramphus polychopterus White-winged Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Nyctibius leucopterus White-winged Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Tachycineta albiventer White-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Piranga leucoptera White-winged Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Microcerculus bambla Wing-banded Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Piprites chloris Wing-barred Piprites Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sporophila americana Wing-barred Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Icterus nigrogularis Yellow Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Capsiempis flaveola Yellow Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hemithraupis flavicollis Yellow-backed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Elaenia flavogaster Yellow-bellied Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sporophila nigricollis Yellow-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara xanthogastra Yellow-bellied Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Galbula albirostris Yellow-billed Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Sternula superciliaris Yellow-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Laterallus flaviventer Yellow-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Certhiaxis cinnamomeus Yellow-chinned Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Amazona ochrocephala Yellow-crowned Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myiopagis flavivertex Yellow-crowned Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tyrannulus elatus Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Caryothraustes canadensis Yellow-green Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Milvago chimachima Yellow-headed Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Chrysomus icterocephalus Yellow-hooded Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Turdus flavipes Yellow-legged Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tolmomyias assimilis Yellow-margined Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tolmomyias sulphurescens Yellow-olive Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cacicus cela Yellow-rumped Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Conopias parvus Yellow-throated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piculus flavigula Yellow-throated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes cruentatus Yellow-tufted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Anthus lutescens Yellowish Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Zebrilus undulatus Zigzag Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Buteo albonotatus Zone-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC