Search terms
Country/Territory = Guinea-Bissau
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 454
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Psittacus timneh Timneh Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ploceus castaneofuscus Chestnut-and-black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Illadopsis puveli Puvel's Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pyrenestes sanguineus Crimson Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Laniarius barbarus Yellow-crowned Gonolek Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Petrochelidon preussi Preuss's Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Chalcomitra adelberti Buff-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lagonosticta vinacea Vinaceous Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Hypergerus atriceps Oriole Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Corythornis leucogaster White-bellied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Galerida modesta Sun Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pternistis bicalcaratus Double-spurred Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pytilia phoenicoptera Red-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vidua wilsoni Wilson's Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Centropus leucogaster Black-throated Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Oriolus brachyrynchus Western Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hirundo leucosoma Pied-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Prodotiscus insignis Cassin's Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pternistis ahantensis Ahanta Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cisticola lateralis Whistling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Corythaeola cristata Great Blue Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Lamprotornis chalcurus Bronze-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Caprimulgus ruficollis Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pogonornis bidentatus Double-toothed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Psalidoprocne obscura Fanti Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lagonosticta rufopicta Bar-breasted Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Atimastillas flavicollis Yellow-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Criniger barbatus Western Bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Batis senegalensis Senegal Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lamprotornis caudatus Long-tailed Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pogonornis dubius Bearded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Laniarius turatii Turati's Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Bleda canicapillus Grey-headed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lamprotornis purpureus Purple Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Malimbus rubricollis Red-headed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Alexandrinus krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vidua funerea Dusky Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Cossypha albicapillus White-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Cinnyris coccinigastrus Splendid Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lophoceros semifasciatus West African Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Cisticola eximius Black-backed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Estrilda coerulescens Lavender Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Indicator willcocksi Willcocks's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turdoides reinwardtii Blackcap Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Coracias cyanogaster Blue-bellied Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Poicephalus senegalus Senegal Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Eremomela pusilla Senegal Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ploceus superciliosus Compact Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Synoicus adansonii African Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Musophaga violacea Violet Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Bycanistes fistulator Western Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Curruca cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Accipiter erythropus Red-legged Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Dendropicos lugubris Melancholy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ploceus brachypterus Olive-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Chlorocichla simplex Simple Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anthreptes rectirostris Yellow-chinned Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Euschistospiza dybowskii Dybowski's Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Guttera verreauxi Western Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lanius corvinus Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Ixonotus guttatus Spotted Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sporopipes frontalis Speckle-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Alethe diademata White-tailed Alethe Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bycanistes subcylindricus Grey-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Baeopogon indicator Honeyguide Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bradornis ussheri Ussher's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pterocles quadricinctus Four-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Nesocharis capistrata Grey-headed Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ceratogymna elata Yellow-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Balearica pavonina Black Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Phyllanthus atripennis Grey-hooded Capuchin Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU