Search terms
Country/Territory = Guam (to USA)
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 106
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus luscinius Guam Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aerodramus bartschi Mariana Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
EN
Alopecoenas xanthonurus White-throated Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aplonis opaca Micronesian Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Corvus kubaryi Mariana Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
CR
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Hydrobates matsudairae Matsudaira's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Hypotaenidia owstoni Guam Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
CR
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Limnodromus scolopaceus Long-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Megapodius laperouse Micronesian Scrubfowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
EN
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Myiagra freycineti Guam Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
EX
Myzomela rubratra Micronesian Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Numenius minutus Little Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius tahitiensis Bristle-thighed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pseudobulweria rostrata Tahiti Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma externa Juan Fernandez Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma longirostris Stejneger's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ptilinopus roseicapilla Mariana Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Rhipidura rufifrons Rufous Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Todiramphus cinnamominus Guam Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
EW
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zosterops conspicillatus Bridled White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
EX
Zosterops saypani Saipan White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
EN