Search terms
Country/Territory = Guadeloupe (to France)
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 166
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Pterodroma caribbaea Jamaican Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR (PE)
Pterodroma hasitata Black-capped Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Amazona violacea Guadeloupe Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Psittacara labati Guadeloupe Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Crotophaga ani Smooth-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Turdus nudigenis Spectacled Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anthracothorax viridigula Green-throated Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tyrannus dominicensis Grey Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coccyzus minor Mangrove Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Eulampis jugularis Purple-throated Carib Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Seiurus aurocapilla Ovenbird Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turdus fumigatus Cocoa Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zenaida auriculata Eared Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Elaenia martinica Caribbean Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Melanerpes herminieri Guadeloupe Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Megaceryle torquata Ringed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Eulampis holosericeus Green-throated Carib Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Euphonia flavifrons Lesser Antillean Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Quiscalus lugubris Carib Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Orthorhyncus cristatus Antillean Crested Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Setophaga plumbea Plumbeous Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Passerina cyanea Indigo Bunting Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Geotrygon montana Ruddy Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sphyrapicus varius Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Saltator albicollis Lesser Antillean Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Contopus latirostris Lesser Antillean Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Columbina passerina Common Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Melanospiza bicolor Black-faced Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Geotrygon mystacea Bridled Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nannopterum auritus Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Lathrotriccus euleri Euler's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Setophaga caerulescens Black-throated Blue Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Zenaida aurita Zenaida Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Myiarchus nugator Grenada Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Rallus crepitans Clapper Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Margarops fuscatus Pearly-eyed Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Patagioenas squamosa Scaly-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Coereba flaveola Bananaquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Myiarchus oberi Lesser Antillean Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Chordeiles gundlachii Antillean Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Allenia fusca Scaly-breasted Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anas carolinensis Green-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sicalis luteola Grassland Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Setophaga americana Northern Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Tachycineta bicolor Tree Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Setophaga coronata Myrtle Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Chaetura brachyura Short-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cinclocerthia ruficauda Brown Trembler Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Chaetura martinica Lesser Antillean Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Parkesia motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Progne dominicensis Caribbean Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Circus hudsonius Northern Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mimus gilvus Tropical Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Loxigilla noctis Lesser Antillean Bullfinch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Dendrocygna arborea West Indian Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Turdus lherminieri Forest Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Patagioenas leucocephala White-crowned Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU