Search terms
Country/Territory = Guadeloupe (to France)
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 166
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus hudsonius Northern Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Megaceryle torquata Ringed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna arborea West Indian Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas carolinensis Green-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Chaetura brachyura Short-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura martinica Lesser Antillean Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chordeiles gundlachii Antillean Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Passerina cyanea Indigo Bunting Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Geotrygon montana Ruddy Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columbina passerina Common Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geotrygon mystacea Bridled Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zenaida auriculata Eared Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zenaida aurita Zenaida Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Patagioenas leucocephala White-crowned Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Patagioenas squamosa Scaly-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Crotophaga ani Smooth-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus minor Mangrove Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Euphonia flavifrons Lesser Antillean Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Tachycineta bicolor Tree Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Progne dominicensis Caribbean Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Quiscalus lugubris Carib Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Allenia fusca Scaly-breasted Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Cinclocerthia ruficauda Brown Trembler Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Mimus gilvus Tropical Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Margarops fuscatus Pearly-eyed Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga plumbea Plumbeous Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga coronata Myrtle Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga caerulescens Black-throated Blue Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga americana Northern Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Parkesia motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Seiurus aurocapilla Ovenbird Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Nannopterum auritus Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Sphyrapicus varius Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes herminieri Guadeloupe Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma caribbaea Jamaican Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR (PE)
Pterodroma hasitata Black-capped Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Amazona violacea Guadeloupe Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Psittacara labati Guadeloupe Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus crepitans Clapper Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sicalis luteola Grassland Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Loxigilla noctis Lesser Antillean Bullfinch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Coereba flaveola Bananaquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Saltator albicollis Lesser Antillean Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Melanospiza bicolor Black-faced Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Eulampis holosericeus Green-throated Carib Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Orthorhyncus cristatus Antillean Crested Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anthracothorax viridigula Green-throated Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eulampis jugularis Purple-throated Carib Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Turdus nudigenis Spectacled Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus lherminieri Forest Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Turdus fumigatus Cocoa Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lathrotriccus euleri Euler's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus nugator Grenada Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus oberi Lesser Antillean Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus latirostris Lesser Antillean Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus dominicensis Grey Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Elaenia martinica Caribbean Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC