Search terms
Country/Territory = Guadeloupe (to France)
Species Types = Landbirds
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 83
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Patagioenas leucocephala White-crowned Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Patagioenas squamosa Scaly-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geotrygon montana Ruddy Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geotrygon mystacea Bridled Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zenaida aurita Zenaida Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zenaida auriculata Eared Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columbina passerina Common Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chordeiles gundlachii Antillean Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Chaetura martinica Lesser Antillean Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura brachyura Short-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anthracothorax viridigula Green-throated Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eulampis holosericeus Green-throated Carib Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eulampis jugularis Purple-throated Carib Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Orthorhyncus cristatus Antillean Crested Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Crotophaga ani Smooth-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus minor Mangrove Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus hudsonius Northern Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Megaceryle torquata Ringed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Sphyrapicus varius Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes herminieri Guadeloupe Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Amazona violacea Guadeloupe Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Psittacara labati Guadeloupe Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Elaenia martinica Caribbean Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus dominicensis Grey Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus oberi Lesser Antillean Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus nugator Grenada Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Lathrotriccus euleri Euler's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus latirostris Lesser Antillean Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tachycineta bicolor Tree Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Progne dominicensis Caribbean Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Allenia fusca Scaly-breasted Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Margarops fuscatus Pearly-eyed Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Cinclocerthia ruficauda Brown Trembler Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Mimus gilvus Tropical Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Turdus fumigatus Cocoa Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus nudigenis Spectacled Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus lherminieri Forest Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Euphonia flavifrons Lesser Antillean Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Quiscalus lugubris Carib Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Seiurus aurocapilla Ovenbird Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Parkesia motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga plumbea Plumbeous Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga americana Northern Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga caerulescens Black-throated Blue Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga coronata Myrtle Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Passerina cyanea Indigo Bunting Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Saltator albicollis Lesser Antillean Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Coereba flaveola Bananaquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Loxigilla noctis Lesser Antillean Bullfinch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Melanospiza bicolor Black-faced Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sicalis luteola Grassland Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC