Search terms
Country/Territory = Greece
Species Types = Landbirds
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 218
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Curruca crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Hippolais olivetorum Olive-tree Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phylloscopus orientalis Eastern Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Curruca melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Leiopicus medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Emberiza cirlus Cirl Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendrocopos syriacus Syrian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco eleonorae Eleonora's Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Alectoris chukar Chukar Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Irania gutturalis White-throated Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sitta neumayer Western Rock Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Regulus ignicapilla Common Firecrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Poecile lugubris Sombre Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Lanius nubicus Masked Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Certhia brachydactyla Short-toed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Sitta krueperi Krueper's Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza melanocephala Black-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ficedula semitorquata Semi-collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Emberiza caesia Cretzschmar's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Curruca cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Curruca ruppeli Rüppell's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Anthus petrosus Rock Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Petronia petronia Rock Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Alectoris graeca Rock Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Emberiza cineracea Cinereous Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Passer italiae Italian Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU