Search terms
Country/Territory = Ghana
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 681
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Bathmocercus cerviniventris Black-headed Rufous-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
DD
Jubula lettii Maned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
DD
Psittacus erithacus Grey Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
EN
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Lamprotornis chalcurus Bronze-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Emberiza goslingi Grey-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Fraseria olivascens Olivaceous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ixonotus guttatus Spotted Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Crithagra canicapilla West African Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Melichneutes robustus Lyre-tailed Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Campephaga quiscalina Purple-throated Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nigrita fusconotus White-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Anthoscopus flavifrons Forest Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Ploceus heuglini Heuglin's Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Prodotiscus insignis Cassin's Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Trachylaemus togoensis Togo Yellow-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Turdoides reinwardtii Blackcap Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Chalcomitra fuliginosa Carmelite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vidua togoensis Togo Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cisticola lateralis Whistling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Otus icterorhynchus Sandy Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Chamaetylas poliocephala Brown-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus ibericus Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Lagonosticta rara Black-bellied Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ceratogymna atrata Black-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Baeopogon indicator Honeyguide Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundo nigrita White-bibbed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Merops malimbicus Rosy Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Buccanodon dowsetti Western Yellow-spotted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Smithornis rufolateralis Rufous-sided Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ploceus albinucha Maxwell's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Atimastillas flavicollis Yellow-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Gymnobucco calvus Naked-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Melaniparus funereus Dusky Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Lamprotornis purpureus Purple Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyanomitra cyanolaema Blue-throated Brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bubo leucostictus Akun Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Estrilda coerulescens Lavender Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Geokichla princei Grey Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dendropicos pyrrhogaster Fire-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Bycanistes subcylindricus Grey-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Dryoscopus sabini Sabine's Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Gymnobucco peli Bristle-nosed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lophoceros camurus Dwarf Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bradornis comitatus Dusky-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calyptocichla serinus Golden Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Telacanthura melanopygia Black Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bostrychia rara Spot-breasted Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundo leucosoma Pied-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Bycanistes fistulator Western Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lophoceros semifasciatus West African Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Synoicus adansonii African Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ploceus superciliosus Compact Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phyllastrephus albigularis White-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Horizocerus hartlaubi Western Little Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Pholidornis rushiae Tit-hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Poeoptera lugubris Narrow-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Peliperdix lathami Forest Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cossypha albicapillus White-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vidua wilsoni Wilson's Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Neocossyphus poensis White-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ploceus aurantius Orange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Eremomela badiceps Rufous-crowned Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Guttera verreauxi Western Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Pogoniulus scolopaceus Speckled Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Camaroptera chloronota Olive-green Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Fraseria griseigularis Grey-throated Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Rhaphidura sabini Sabine's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dicrurus modestus Velvet-mantled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Dendropicos lugubris Melancholy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Vidua larvaticola Barka Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Malimbus malimbicus Crested Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Illadopsis rufipennis Pale-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Peliperdix albogularis White-throated Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthreptes seimundi Little Green Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coracias cyanogaster Blue-bellied Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Tauraco macrorhynchus Yellow-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prionops caniceps Red-billed Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Macrosphenus kempi Kemp's Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Laniarius barbarus Yellow-crowned Gonolek Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Eurillas ansorgei Ansorge's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Dryotriorchis spectabilis Congo Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cinnyris superbus Superb Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Turtur brehmeri Blue-headed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Euschistospiza dybowskii Dybowski's Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vidua raricola Jambandu Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Malimbus scutatus Red-vented Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pternistis bicalcaratus Double-spurred Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Eremomela pusilla Senegal Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apus batesi Bates's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Criniger barbatus Western Bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Glaucidium tephronotum Red-chested Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pinarocorys erythropygia Rufous-rumped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Laniarius leucorhynchus Lowland Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Deleornis fraseri Fraser's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Eurillas gracilis Grey Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Cinnyris johannae Johanna's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus brachypterus Olive-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cercococcyx olivinus Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Muscicapa epulata Little Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Stizorhina finschi Finsch's Flycatcher-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cinnyris batesi Bates's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Oenanthe heuglinii Heuglin's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops breweri Black-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pternistis ahantensis Ahanta Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Eurystomus gularis Blue-throated Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Dyaphorophyia concreta Rufous-bellied Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Camaroptera superciliaris Yellow-browed Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bleda canicapillus Grey-headed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Galerida modesta Sun Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dyaphorophyia hormophora West African Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Hyliota violacea Violet-backed Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Centropus leucogaster Black-throated Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Malaconotus cruentus Fiery-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Pyrenestes ostrinus Black-bellied Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Urotriorchis macrourus Long-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Batis senegalensis Senegal Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Pogoniulus subsulphureus Yellow-throated Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anthreptes rectirostris Yellow-chinned Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Cyanograucalus azureus Blue Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Cinnyris coccinigastrus Splendid Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Poicephalus gulielmi Red-fronted Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Vidua camerunensis Cameroon Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Poicephalus senegalus Senegal Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Malimbus rubricollis Red-headed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cisticola guinea Dorst's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anabathmis reichenbachii Reichenbach's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tychaedon leucosticta Forest Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops gularis Black Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hypergerus atriceps Oriole Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Veles binotatus Brown Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Oriolus nigripennis Black-winged Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Psalidoprocne nitens Square-tailed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ploceus pelzelni Slender-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Columba iriditorques Western Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Neafrapus cassini Cassin's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dyaphorophyia blissetti Red-cheeked Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Pogoniulus atroflavus Red-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Erythrocercus mccallii Chestnut-capped Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Corythornis leucogaster White-bellied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eurillas curvirostris Plain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Bradornis ussheri Ussher's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Verreauxia africana African Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus baumanni Baumann's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cossypha cyanocampter Blue-shouldered Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Ortyxelos meiffrenii Quail-plover Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Sylvietta denti Lemon-bellied Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Phoeniculus bollei White-headed Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Crithagra gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Alexandrinus krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Caprimulgus natalensis Swamp Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Bostrychia olivacea Olive Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Oriolus brachyrynchus Western Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Psalidoprocne obscura Fanti Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sporopipes frontalis Speckle-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Batis occulta West African Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Nigrita canicapillus Grey-headed Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Aquila africana Cassin's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fraseria tessmanni Tessmann's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lamprotornis caudatus Long-tailed Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Elminia nigromitrata Dusky Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Ispidina lecontei African Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Accipiter erythropus Red-legged Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cinnyris minullus Tiny Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius gubernator Emin's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Phyllastrephus icterinus Icterine Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Macrosphenus concolor Grey Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Illadopsis puveli Puvel's Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Muscicapa gambagae Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Malimbus cassini Cassin's Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Nesocharis capistrata Grey-headed Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Indicator willcocksi Willcocks's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Bubo poensis Fraser's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chalcomitra adelberti Buff-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Dicrurus atripennis Shining Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Rhinopomastus castaneiceps Forest Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Agapornis swindernianus Black-collared Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Pterocles quadricinctus Four-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pteronetta hartlaubii Hartlaub's Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Chlorophoneus multicolor Many-coloured Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Corythaeola cristata Great Blue Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Nigrita luteifrons Pale-fronted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Pogonornis bidentatus Double-toothed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lagonosticta nigricollis Grey Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Horizocerus albocristatus Western Long-tailed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Trochocercus nitens Western Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bleda syndactylus Red-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Musophaga violacea Violet Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Alethe diademata White-tailed Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ploceus preussi Preuss's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola eximius Black-backed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola rufus Rufous Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pytilia hypogrammica Yellow-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Canirallus oculeus Grey-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Onychognathus fulgidus Chestnut-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Chrysococcyx flavigularis Yellow-throated Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Fraseria ocreata African Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chlorocichla simplex Simple Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Petrochelidon preussi Preuss's Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Stiphrornis erythrothorax Orange-breasted Forest-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Vidua interjecta Exclamatory Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Pogonornis dubius Bearded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pytilia phoenicoptera Red-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Trachylaemus goffinii Western Yellow-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Lamprotornis pulcher Chestnut-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Halcyon badia Chocolate-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Columba unicincta Afep Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Illadopsis cleaveri Black-capped Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Campethera caroli Brown-eared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ploceus tricolor Yellow-mantled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Himantornis haematopus Nkulengu Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Apalis sharpii Sharpe's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis nigriceps Black-capped Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Lagonosticta rufopicta Bar-breasted Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Corvinella corvina Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Muscicapa cassini Cassin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Melignomon eisentrauti Yellow-footed Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Cercococcyx lemaireae Whistling Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phyllanthus rubiginosus Black-crowned Capuchin Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Parmoptila rubrifrons Red-fronted Antpecker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Malaconotus lagdeni Lagden's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
NT
Merops mentalis Blue-moustached Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Bleda eximius Green-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Ardeotis arabs Arabian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Hylopsar cupreocauda Copper-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
NT
Illadopsis rufescens Rufous-winged Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Scotopelia ussheri Rufous Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Bycanistes cylindricus Brown-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Sternula balaenarum Damara Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Bubo shelleyi Shelley's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Picathartes gymnocephalus White-necked Rockfowl Picathartidae (Rockfowl)
VU
Lobotos lobatus Western Wattled Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
VU
Criniger olivaceus Yellow-bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
VU
Agelastes meleagrides White-breasted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
VU
Circaetus beaudouini Beaudouin's Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Ceratogymna elata Yellow-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Melaenornis annamarulae Nimba Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU