Search terms
Country/Territory = Ghana
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 681
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dryotriorchis spectabilis Congo Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus beaudouini Beaudouin's Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Urotriorchis macrourus Long-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila africana Cassin's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter erythropus Red-legged Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pinarocorys erythropygia Rufous-rumped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida modesta Sun Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon badia Chocolate-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Corythornis leucogaster White-bellied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ispidina lecontei African Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pteronetta hartlaubii Hartlaub's Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Telacanthura melanopygia Black Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Rhaphidura sabini Sabine's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus batesi Bates's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Neafrapus cassini Cassin's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Ceratogymna elata Yellow-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Bycanistes fistulator Western Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Horizocerus albocristatus Western Long-tailed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bycanistes subcylindricus Grey-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Ceratogymna atrata Black-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bycanistes cylindricus Brown-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Lophoceros semifasciatus West African Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lophoceros camurus Dwarf Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Horizocerus hartlaubi Western Little Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Smithornis rufolateralis Rufous-sided Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Campephaga quiscalina Purple-throated Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Cyanograucalus azureus Blue Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Lobotos lobatus Western Wattled Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
VU
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Veles binotatus Brown Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus natalensis Swamp Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Apalis sharpii Sharpe's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola rufus Rufous Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis nigriceps Black-capped Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera superciliaris Yellow-browed Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bathmocercus cerviniventris Black-headed Rufous-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
DD
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hypergerus atriceps Oriole Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera chloronota Olive-green Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Eremomela badiceps Rufous-crowned Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Eremomela pusilla Senegal Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola lateralis Whistling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola guinea Dorst's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola eximius Black-backed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba unicincta Afep Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba iriditorques Western Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur brehmeri Blue-headed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias cyanogaster Blue-bellied Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Eurystomus gularis Blue-throated Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cercococcyx lemaireae Whistling Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Chrysococcyx flavigularis Yellow-throated Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus leucogaster Black-throated Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cercococcyx olivinus Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus atripennis Shining Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus modestus Velvet-mantled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Emberiza goslingi Grey-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pytilia phoenicoptera Red-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda coerulescens Lavender Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nigrita fusconotus White-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Parmoptila rubrifrons Red-fronted Antpecker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
NT
Euschistospiza dybowskii Dybowski's Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pyrenestes ostrinus Black-bellied Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nesocharis capistrata Grey-headed Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pytilia hypogrammica Yellow-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nigrita canicapillus Grey-headed Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta rufopicta Bar-breasted Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nigrita luteifrons Pale-fronted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta nigricollis Grey Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta rara Black-bellied Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Crithagra gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Crithagra canicapilla West African Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Psalidoprocne nitens Square-tailed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Psalidoprocne obscura Fanti Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon preussi Preuss's Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo nigrita White-bibbed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo leucosoma Pied-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Hyliota violacea Violet-backed Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Melignomon eisentrauti Yellow-footed Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
NT
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Prodotiscus insignis Cassin's Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator willcocksi Willcocks's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Melichneutes robustus Lyre-tailed Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Corvinella corvina Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius gubernator Emin's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula balaenarum Damara Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phyllanthus rubiginosus Black-crowned Capuchin Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Turdoides reinwardtii Blackcap Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Buccanodon dowsetti Western Yellow-spotted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogonornis bidentatus Double-toothed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogonornis dubius Bearded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Trachylaemus goffinii Western Yellow-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Trachylaemus togoensis Togo Yellow-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Gymnobucco peli Bristle-nosed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Gymnobucco calvus Naked-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus scolopaceus Speckled Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus subsulphureus Yellow-throated Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus atroflavus Red-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Sylvietta denti Lemon-bellied Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Macrosphenus concolor Grey Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Macrosphenus kempi Kemp's Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Chlorophoneus multicolor Many-coloured Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Malaconotus cruentus Fiery-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Laniarius leucorhynchus Lowland Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Malaconotus lagdeni Lagden's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
NT
Dryoscopus sabini Sabine's Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Laniarius barbarus Yellow-crowned Gonolek Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops breweri Black-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops gularis Black Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops mentalis Blue-moustached Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
NT
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops malimbicus Rosy Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Trochocercus nitens Western Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa gambagae Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa cassini Cassin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Melaenornis annamarulae Nimba Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Chamaetylas poliocephala Brown-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria ocreata African Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe heuglinii Heuglin's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria olivascens Olivaceous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tychaedon leucosticta Forest Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Alethe diademata White-tailed Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa epulata Little Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cossypha cyanocampter Blue-shouldered Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Stiphrornis erythrothorax Orange-breasted Forest-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bradornis comitatus Dusky-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cossypha albicapillus White-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria griseigularis Grey-throated Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria tessmanni Tessmann's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bradornis ussheri Ussher's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Musophaga violacea Violet Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Tauraco macrorhynchus Yellow-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Corythaeola cristata Great Blue Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra fuliginosa Carmelite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris batesi Bates's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra cyanolaema Blue-throated Brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anabathmis reichenbachii Reichenbach's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes seimundi Little Green Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra adelberti Buff-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris superbus Superb Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Deleornis fraseri Fraser's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris johannae Johanna's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes rectirostris Yellow-chinned Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris coccinigastrus Splendid Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris minullus Tiny Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Guttera verreauxi Western Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Agelastes meleagrides White-breasted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
VU
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oriolus nigripennis Black-winged Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oriolus brachyrynchus Western Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Ardeotis arabs Arabian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Melaniparus funereus Dusky Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Illadopsis cleaveri Black-capped Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Illadopsis rufipennis Pale-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Illadopsis puveli Puvel's Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Illadopsis rufescens Rufous-winged Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Synoicus adansonii African Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Peliperdix lathami Forest Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Peliperdix albogularis White-throated Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis bicalcaratus Double-spurred Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis ahantensis Ahanta Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Rhinopomastus castaneiceps Forest Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Phoeniculus bollei White-headed Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus ibericus Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Picathartes gymnocephalus White-necked Rockfowl Picathartidae (Rockfowl)
VU
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos lugubris Melancholy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Verreauxia africana African Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera caroli Brown-eared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos pyrrhogaster Fire-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis occulta West African Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Dyaphorophyia concreta Rufous-bellied Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Dyaphorophyia hormophora West African Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis senegalensis Senegal Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Dyaphorophyia blissetti Red-cheeked Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Ploceus albinucha Maxwell's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus tricolor Yellow-mantled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus superciliosus Compact Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus malimbicus Crested Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus scutatus Red-vented Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus aurantius Orange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus rubricollis Red-headed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus brachypterus Olive-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus pelzelni Slender-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Sporopipes frontalis Speckle-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus cassini Cassin's Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus heuglini Heuglin's Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus preussi Preuss's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Agapornis swindernianus Black-collared Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psittacus erithacus Grey Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Poicephalus gulielmi Red-fronted Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Poicephalus senegalus Senegal Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Alexandrinus krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pterocles quadricinctus Four-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Ixonotus guttatus Spotted Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Baeopogon indicator Honeyguide Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Atimastillas flavicollis Yellow-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Calyptocichla serinus Golden Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas curvirostris Plain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phyllastrephus albigularis White-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Criniger olivaceus Yellow-bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
VU
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas ansorgei Ansorge's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bleda syndactylus Red-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Criniger barbatus Western Bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas gracilis Grey Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bleda canicapillus Grey-headed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bleda eximius Green-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phyllastrephus baumanni Baumann's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phyllastrephus icterinus Icterine Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlorocichla simplex Simple Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Canirallus oculeus Grey-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Himantornis haematopus Nkulengu Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Anthoscopus flavifrons Forest Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
EN
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Erythrocercus mccallii Chestnut-capped Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Pholidornis rushiae Tit-hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Elminia nigromitrata Dusky Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Bubo poensis Fraser's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Scotopelia ussheri Rufous Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Otus icterorhynchus Sandy Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Jubula lettii Maned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
DD
Bubo leucostictus Akun Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo shelleyi Shelley's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium tephronotum Red-chested Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lamprotornis pulcher Chestnut-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Hylopsar cupreocauda Copper-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
NT
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis purpureus Purple Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Poeoptera lugubris Narrow-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Onychognathus fulgidus Chestnut-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis chalcurus Bronze-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis caudatus Long-tailed Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bostrychia rara Spot-breasted Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bostrychia olivacea Olive Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Geokichla princei Grey Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Neocossyphus poensis White-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Stizorhina finschi Finsch's Flycatcher-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ortyxelos meiffrenii Quail-plover Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Prionops caniceps Red-billed Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua wilsoni Wilson's Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua interjecta Exclamatory Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua larvaticola Barka Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua raricola Jambandu Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua camerunensis Cameroon Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vidua togoensis Togo Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC