Search terms
Country/Territory = Finland
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 263
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
CR
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Falco rusticolus Gyrfalcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lagopus muta Rock Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Loxia pytyopsittacus Parrot Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Strix nebulosa Great Grey Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Loxia leucoptera Two-barred Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sylvia nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus petrosus Rock Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anser brachyrhynchus Pink-footed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Poecile cinctus Siberian Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Surnia ulula Northern Hawk-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cuculus saturatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Somateria spectabilis King Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Perisoreus infaustus Siberian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Lagopus lagopus Willow Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cyanistes cyanus Azure Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Polysticta stelleri Steller's Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU