Search terms
Country/Territory = Fiji
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 108
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Dendrocygna arcuata Wandering Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Alopecoenas stairi Shy Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Ducula pacifica Pacific Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula latrans Barking Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chrysoena victor Orange Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chrysoena luteovirens Golden Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chrysoena viridis Whistling Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Ptilinopus porphyraceus Tongan Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus perousii Many-coloured Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Aerodramus spodiopygius White-rumped Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Urodynamis taitensis Long-tailed Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis flabelliformis Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hypotaenidia poeciloptera Bar-winged Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Nesofregetta fuliginosa Polynesian Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
EN
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma brevipes Collared Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pseudobulweria macgillivrayi Fiji Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Pseudobulweria rostrata Tahiti Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta novaehollandiae White-faced Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Numenius tahitiensis Bristle-thighed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion lunatus Grey-backed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Circus approximans Swamp Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter rufitorques Fiji Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Prosopeia splendens Crimson Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Prosopeia personata Masked Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Prosopeia tabuensis Maroon Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Charmosyna amabilis Red-throated Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Vini australis Blue-crowned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Phigys solitarius Collared Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Meliphacator provocator Kadavu Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gymnomyza viridis Yellow-billed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gymnomyza brunneirostris Giant Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Foulehaio procerior Kikau Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Foulehaio taviunensis Fiji Wattled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Foulehaio carunculatus Polynesian Wattled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela chermesina Rotuma Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
VU
Myzomela jugularis Orange-breasted Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Pachycephala vitiensis Fiji Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Lalage maculosa Polynesian Triller Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Artamus mentalis Fiji Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Lamprolia klinesmithi Natewa Silktail Lamproliidae (Silktails)
VU
Lamprolia victoriae Taveuni Silktail Lamproliidae (Silktails)
NT
Rhipidura layardi Fiji Streaked Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura rufilateralis Taveuni Streaked Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
NT
Rhipidura personata Kadavu Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
NT
Myiagra vanikorensis Vanikoro Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Myiagra castaneigularis Chestnut-throated Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Myiagra azureocapilla Azure-crested Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
NT
Mayrornis versicolor Ogea Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
NT
Mayrornis lessoni Slaty Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Clytorhynchus vitiensis Fiji Shrikebill Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Clytorhynchus nigrogularis Black-throated Shrikebill Monarchidae (Monarchs)
NT
Petroica pusilla Pacific Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Megalurulus rufus Long-legged Thicketbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
EN
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Horornis ruficapilla Fiji Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Zosterops lateralis Silvereye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Zosterops explorator Fiji White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Aplonis tabuensis Polynesian Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Erythrura pealii Fiji Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Erythrura kleinschmidti Pink-billed Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
VU