Search terms
Country/Territory = Fiji
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 108
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Accipiter rufitorques Fiji Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aerodramus spodiopygius White-rumped Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Alopecoenas stairi Shy Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aplonis tabuensis Polynesian Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Artamus mentalis Fiji Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cacomantis flabelliformis Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charmosyna amabilis Red-throated Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Chrysoena luteovirens Golden Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chrysoena victor Orange Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chrysoena viridis Whistling Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Circus approximans Swamp Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Clytorhynchus nigrogularis Black-throated Shrikebill Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Clytorhynchus vitiensis Fiji Shrikebill Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Dendrocygna arcuata Wandering Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ducula latrans Barking Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula pacifica Pacific Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Egretta novaehollandiae White-faced Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Erythrura kleinschmidti Pink-billed Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
VU
Erythrura pealii Fiji Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Foulehaio carunculatus Polynesian Wattled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Foulehaio procerior Kikau Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Foulehaio taviunensis Fiji Wattled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gymnomyza brunneirostris Giant Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gymnomyza viridis Yellow-billed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Horornis ruficapilla Fiji Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hypotaenidia poeciloptera Bar-winged Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Lalage maculosa Polynesian Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lamprolia klinesmithi Natewa Silktail Lamproliidae (Silktails)
VU
Lamprolia victoriae Taveuni Silktail Lamproliidae (Silktails)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Mayrornis lessoni Slaty Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Mayrornis versicolor Ogea Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Megalurulus rufus Long-legged Thicketbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
EN
Meliphacator provocator Kadavu Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myiagra azureocapilla Azure-crested Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Myiagra castaneigularis Chestnut-throated Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myiagra vanikorensis Vanikoro Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myzomela chermesina Rotuma Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
VU
Myzomela jugularis Orange-breasted Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Nesofregetta fuliginosa Polynesian Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
EN
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius tahitiensis Bristle-thighed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion lunatus Grey-backed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pachycephala vitiensis Fiji Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Petroica pusilla Pacific Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phigys solitarius Collared Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Prosopeia personata Masked Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Prosopeia splendens Crimson Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Prosopeia tabuensis Maroon Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pseudobulweria macgillivrayi Fiji Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Pseudobulweria rostrata Tahiti Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pterodroma brevipes Collared Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ptilinopus perousii Many-coloured Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus porphyraceus Tongan Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Rhipidura layardi Fiji Streaked Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura personata Kadavu Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
NT
Rhipidura rufilateralis Taveuni Streaked Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
NT
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Urodynamis taitensis Long-tailed Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vini australis Blue-crowned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zosterops explorator Fiji White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops lateralis Silvereye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC