Search terms
Country/Territory = Fiji
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 108
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Pseudobulweria macgillivrayi Fiji Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Charmosyna amabilis Red-throated Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Nesofregetta fuliginosa Polynesian Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
EN
Megalurulus rufus Long-legged Thicketbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
EN
Hypotaenidia poeciloptera Bar-winged Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Foulehaio procerior Kikau Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Onychoprion lunatus Grey-backed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chrysoena luteovirens Golden Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Horornis ruficapilla Fiji Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Artamus mentalis Fiji Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Chrysoena victor Orange Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aerodramus spodiopygius White-rumped Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Lalage maculosa Polynesian Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Ptilinopus perousii Many-coloured Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Mayrornis lessoni Slaty Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Prosopeia tabuensis Maroon Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myiagra castaneigularis Chestnut-throated Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Accipiter rufitorques Fiji Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aplonis tabuensis Polynesian Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Clytorhynchus vitiensis Fiji Shrikebill Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Ducula pacifica Pacific Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Myiagra vanikorensis Vanikoro Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna arcuata Wandering Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta novaehollandiae White-faced Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Meliphacator provocator Kadavu Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Foulehaio carunculatus Polynesian Wattled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ducula latrans Barking Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zosterops explorator Fiji White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Gymnomyza viridis Yellow-billed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Myzomela jugularis Orange-breasted Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachycephala vitiensis Fiji Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Circus approximans Swamp Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Vini australis Blue-crowned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Petroica pusilla Pacific Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Erythrura pealii Fiji Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Zosterops lateralis Silvereye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phigys solitarius Collared Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gymnomyza brunneirostris Giant Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Urodynamis taitensis Long-tailed Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Rhipidura layardi Fiji Streaked Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Ptilinopus porphyraceus Tongan Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Foulehaio taviunensis Fiji Wattled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cacomantis flabelliformis Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Myiagra azureocapilla Azure-crested Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Clytorhynchus nigrogularis Black-throated Shrikebill Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Mayrornis versicolor Ogea Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Numenius tahitiensis Bristle-thighed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pseudobulweria rostrata Tahiti Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Prosopeia personata Masked Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Lamprolia victoriae Taveuni Silktail Lamproliidae (Silktails)
NT
Chrysoena viridis Whistling Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Rhipidura rufilateralis Taveuni Streaked Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
NT
Rhipidura personata Kadavu Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
NT
Erythrura kleinschmidti Pink-billed Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
VU
Pterodroma brevipes Collared Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Prosopeia splendens Crimson Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Lamprolia klinesmithi Natewa Silktail Lamproliidae (Silktails)
VU
Myzomela chermesina Rotuma Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
VU
Alopecoenas stairi Shy Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU