Search terms
Country/Territory = Fiji
Species category = LC
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 80
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Accipiter rufitorques Fiji Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aerodramus spodiopygius White-rumped Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aplonis tabuensis Polynesian Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Artamus mentalis Fiji Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cacomantis flabelliformis Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chrysoena luteovirens Golden Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chrysoena victor Orange Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Circus approximans Swamp Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Clytorhynchus vitiensis Fiji Shrikebill Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Dendrocygna arcuata Wandering Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ducula latrans Barking Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula pacifica Pacific Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Egretta novaehollandiae White-faced Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Erythrura pealii Fiji Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Foulehaio carunculatus Polynesian Wattled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Foulehaio procerior Kikau Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Foulehaio taviunensis Fiji Wattled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gymnomyza brunneirostris Giant Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gymnomyza viridis Yellow-billed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Horornis ruficapilla Fiji Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lalage maculosa Polynesian Triller Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Mayrornis lessoni Slaty Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Meliphacator provocator Kadavu Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myiagra castaneigularis Chestnut-throated Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Myiagra vanikorensis Vanikoro Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Myzomela jugularis Orange-breasted Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion lunatus Grey-backed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pachycephala vitiensis Fiji Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Petroica pusilla Pacific Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phigys solitarius Collared Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Prosopeia tabuensis Maroon Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ptilinopus perousii Many-coloured Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus porphyraceus Tongan Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Rhipidura layardi Fiji Streaked Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Urodynamis taitensis Long-tailed Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vini australis Blue-crowned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zosterops explorator Fiji White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Zosterops lateralis Silvereye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC