Search terms
Country/Territory = Fiji
Species category = LC
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 80
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Accipiter rufitorques Fiji Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chrysoena luteovirens Golden Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chrysoena victor Orange Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus perousii Many-coloured Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula pacifica Pacific Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula latrans Barking Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Vini australis Blue-crowned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Phigys solitarius Collared Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Urodynamis taitensis Long-tailed Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis flabelliformis Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Horornis ruficapilla Fiji Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Aerodramus spodiopygius White-rumped Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Mayrornis lessoni Slaty Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Myiagra vanikorensis Vanikoro Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Zosterops explorator Fiji White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Myzomela jugularis Orange-breasted Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Erythrura pealii Fiji Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Egretta novaehollandiae White-faced Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ptilinopus porphyraceus Tongan Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Aplonis tabuensis Polynesian Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Meliphacator provocator Kadavu Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion lunatus Grey-backed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Prosopeia tabuensis Maroon Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Dendrocygna arcuata Wandering Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gymnomyza viridis Yellow-billed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Pachycephala vitiensis Fiji Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Rhipidura layardi Fiji Streaked Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Myiagra castaneigularis Chestnut-throated Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Circus approximans Swamp Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zosterops lateralis Silvereye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Gymnomyza brunneirostris Giant Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Foulehaio taviunensis Fiji Wattled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Foulehaio procerior Kikau Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Artamus mentalis Fiji Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Lalage maculosa Polynesian Triller Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Clytorhynchus vitiensis Fiji Shrikebill Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Foulehaio carunculatus Polynesian Wattled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Petroica pusilla Pacific Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC