Search terms
Country/Territory = Fiji
Species category = LC
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 79
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Circus approximans Swamp Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter rufitorques Fiji Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna arcuata Wandering Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aerodramus spodiopygius White-rumped Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta novaehollandiae White-faced Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Artamus mentalis Fiji Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Lalage maculosa Polynesian Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chrysoena luteovirens Golden Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chrysoena victor Orange Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus perousii Many-coloured Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula pacifica Pacific Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula latrans Barking Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus porphyraceus Tongan Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Urodynamis taitensis Long-tailed Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis flabelliformis Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Erythrura pealii Fiji Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion lunatus Grey-backed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Foulehaio carunculatus Polynesian Wattled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Meliphacator provocator Kadavu Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gymnomyza brunneirostris Giant Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Foulehaio taviunensis Fiji Wattled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Foulehaio procerior Kikau Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gymnomyza viridis Yellow-billed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela jugularis Orange-breasted Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Clytorhynchus vitiensis Fiji Shrikebill Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myiagra castaneigularis Chestnut-throated Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Mayrornis lessoni Slaty Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myiagra vanikorensis Vanikoro Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pachycephala vitiensis Fiji Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Petroica pusilla Pacific Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Vini australis Blue-crowned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Phigys solitarius Collared Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Prosopeia tabuensis Maroon Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rhipidura layardi Fiji Streaked Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Horornis ruficapilla Fiji Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Aplonis tabuensis Polynesian Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Zosterops lateralis Silvereye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops explorator Fiji White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC