Search terms
Country/Territory = Fiji
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 108
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Charmosyna amabilis Red-throated Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Pseudobulweria macgillivrayi Fiji Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Nesofregetta fuliginosa Polynesian Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
EN
Megalurulus rufus Long-legged Thicketbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
EN
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Hypotaenidia poeciloptera Bar-winged Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gymnomyza viridis Yellow-billed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myiagra castaneigularis Chestnut-throated Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Clytorhynchus vitiensis Fiji Shrikebill Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Myzomela jugularis Orange-breasted Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pachycephala vitiensis Fiji Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Vini australis Blue-crowned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Foulehaio carunculatus Polynesian Wattled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Erythrura pealii Fiji Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Phigys solitarius Collared Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Circus approximans Swamp Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Urodynamis taitensis Long-tailed Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petroica pusilla Pacific Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rhipidura layardi Fiji Streaked Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Zosterops lateralis Silvereye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Ptilinopus porphyraceus Tongan Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cacomantis flabelliformis Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gymnomyza brunneirostris Giant Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Onychoprion lunatus Grey-backed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chrysoena luteovirens Golden Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Foulehaio taviunensis Fiji Wattled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Horornis ruficapilla Fiji Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chrysoena victor Orange Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Foulehaio procerior Kikau Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aerodramus spodiopygius White-rumped Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ptilinopus perousii Many-coloured Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Mayrornis lessoni Slaty Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Prosopeia tabuensis Maroon Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Accipiter rufitorques Fiji Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ducula pacifica Pacific Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Artamus mentalis Fiji Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Aplonis tabuensis Polynesian Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Myiagra vanikorensis Vanikoro Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna arcuata Wandering Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta novaehollandiae White-faced Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Meliphacator provocator Kadavu Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ducula latrans Barking Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lalage maculosa Polynesian Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Zosterops explorator Fiji White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Prosopeia personata Masked Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Lamprolia victoriae Taveuni Silktail Lamproliidae (Silktails)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Chrysoena viridis Whistling Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Rhipidura rufilateralis Taveuni Streaked Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
NT
Rhipidura personata Kadavu Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
NT
Myiagra azureocapilla Azure-crested Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Clytorhynchus nigrogularis Black-throated Shrikebill Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Mayrornis versicolor Ogea Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Numenius tahitiensis Bristle-thighed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Pseudobulweria rostrata Tahiti Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Myzomela chermesina Rotuma Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
VU
Alopecoenas stairi Shy Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Lamprolia klinesmithi Natewa Silktail Lamproliidae (Silktails)
VU
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Erythrura kleinschmidti Pink-billed Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
VU
Pterodroma brevipes Collared Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Prosopeia splendens Crimson Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU