Search terms
Country/Territory = Fiji
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 108
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Accipiter rufitorques Fiji Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus approximans Swamp Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna arcuata Wandering Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aerodramus spodiopygius White-rumped Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Egretta novaehollandiae White-faced Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Artamus mentalis Fiji Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Lalage maculosa Polynesian Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chrysoena luteovirens Golden Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chrysoena victor Orange Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus perousii Many-coloured Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula pacifica Pacific Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula latrans Barking Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Alopecoenas stairi Shy Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Chrysoena viridis Whistling Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Ptilinopus porphyraceus Tongan Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Urodynamis taitensis Long-tailed Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis flabelliformis Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Erythrura pealii Fiji Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Erythrura kleinschmidti Pink-billed Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
VU
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lamprolia klinesmithi Natewa Silktail Lamproliidae (Silktails)
VU
Lamprolia victoriae Taveuni Silktail Lamproliidae (Silktails)
NT
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion lunatus Grey-backed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Megalurulus rufus Long-legged Thicketbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
EN
Foulehaio procerior Kikau Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Meliphacator provocator Kadavu Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gymnomyza viridis Yellow-billed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Foulehaio carunculatus Polynesian Wattled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela jugularis Orange-breasted Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela chermesina Rotuma Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
VU
Gymnomyza brunneirostris Giant Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Foulehaio taviunensis Fiji Wattled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Clytorhynchus nigrogularis Black-throated Shrikebill Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Mayrornis versicolor Ogea Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Mayrornis lessoni Slaty Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myiagra vanikorensis Vanikoro Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myiagra castaneigularis Chestnut-throated Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Clytorhynchus vitiensis Fiji Shrikebill Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myiagra azureocapilla Azure-crested Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Nesofregetta fuliginosa Polynesian Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
EN
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pachycephala vitiensis Fiji Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Petroica pusilla Pacific Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pseudobulweria macgillivrayi Fiji Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Pseudobulweria rostrata Tahiti Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma brevipes Collared Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Prosopeia tabuensis Maroon Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Prosopeia splendens Crimson Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Prosopeia personata Masked Shining-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Vini australis Blue-crowned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Phigys solitarius Collared Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Charmosyna amabilis Red-throated Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hypotaenidia poeciloptera Bar-winged Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Rhipidura rufilateralis Taveuni Streaked Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
NT
Rhipidura personata Kadavu Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
NT
Rhipidura layardi Fiji Streaked Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius tahitiensis Bristle-thighed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Horornis ruficapilla Fiji Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Aplonis tabuensis Polynesian Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Zosterops explorator Fiji White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops lateralis Silvereye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC