Search terms
Country/Territory = Faroe Islands (to Denmark)
Species category = LC
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 106
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus petrosus Rock Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hydrobates pelagicus European Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Fulmarus glacialis Northern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Uria lomvia Thick-billed Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Larus glaucoides Iceland Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC