Search terms
Country/Territory = Faroe Islands (to Denmark)
Species category = LC
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 106
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Hydrobates pelagicus European Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Larus glaucoides Iceland Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Fulmarus glacialis Northern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anthus petrosus Rock Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Uria lomvia Thick-billed Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC