Search terms
Country/Territory = Ethiopia
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 821
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Heteromirafra archeri Liben Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
CR
Sarothrura ayresi White-winged Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
CR
Vanellus gregarius Sociable Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
CR
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Mirafra pulpa Friedmann's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
DD
Sylvietta philippae Philippa's Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
DD
Oenanthe dubia Sombre Rockchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
DD
Geronticus eremita Northern Bald Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Crithagra flavigula Yellow-throated Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
EN
Zavattariornis stresemanni Ethiopian Bushcrow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
EN
Pternistis atrifrons Black-fronted Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Acrocephalus griseldis Basra Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
EN
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Oxyura maccoa Maccoa Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Crithagra dorsostriata White-bellied Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Falco rupicoloides Greater Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anthreptes orientalis Eastern Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Turdus abyssinicus Abyssinian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Vidua orientalis Sahel Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Smutsornis africanus Double-banded Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Cisticola robustus Stout Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pholia sharpii Sharpe's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Bycanistes brevis Silvery-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tockus deckeni Von der Decken's Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Dinemellia dinemelli White-headed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ficedula semitorquata Semi-collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Trachyphonus erythrocephalus Red-and-yellow Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Passer swainsonii Swainson's Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Corythaixoides personatus Brown-faced Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Oenanthe xanthoprymna Kurdish Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Vanellus melanocephalus Spot-breasted Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ortyxelos meiffrenii Quail-plover Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Cisticola brunnescens Pectoral-patch Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lanius excubitoroides Grey-backed Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ploceus superciliosus Compact Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gallinago nigripennis African Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calendulauda africanoides Fawn-coloured Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cossypha albicapillus White-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Crithagra striatipectus Stripe-breasted Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pterocles gutturalis Yellow-throated Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Myrmecocichla melaena Rüppell's Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lagonosticta rhodopareia Jameson's Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Eremomela flavicrissalis Yellow-vented Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Turdoides tenebrosa Dusky Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Quelea cardinalis Cardinal Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Granatina ianthinogaster Purple Grenadier Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Vidua wilsoni Wilson's Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Lamprotornis purpuroptera Rüppell's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Crithagra donaldsoni Northern Grosbeak-canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bubalornis niger Red-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Rhinoptilus cinctus Three-banded Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Phyllastrephus strepitans Northern Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cisticola cinereolus Ashy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis pulcher Chestnut-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lophoceros hemprichii Hemprich's Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lophoceros alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Trachyphonus margaritatus Yellow-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Ceuthmochares australis Whistling Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Euschistospiza dybowskii Dybowski's Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Tauraco leucotis White-cheeked Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bradypterus baboecala Little Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lanius dorsalis Taita Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Prinia rufifrons Red-fronted Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Locustella alfredi Bamboo Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Sylvietta leucopsis Eastern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Columba albitorques White-collared Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Lagonosticta larvata Ethiopian Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Mirafra hypermetra Red-winged Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sylvietta whytii Red-faced Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Argya rubiginosa Rufous Chatterer Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Merops lafresnayii Ethiopian Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Curruca mystacea Menetries's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Geokichla piaggiae Abyssinian Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Lanius nubicus Masked Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Asio abyssinicus African Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Odontospiza griseicapilla Grey-headed Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Vidua larvaticola Barka Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Lamprotornis shelleyi Shelley's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Crithagra tristriata Brown-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ammoperdix heyi Sand Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Poicephalus rufiventris Red-bellied Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hedydipna metallica Nile Valley Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Plocepasser mahali White-browed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cisticola chiniana Rattling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cinnyris mariquensis Mariqua Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cryptospiza salvadorii Abyssinian Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bradypterus centralis Highland Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lanius somalicus Somali Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Euplectes gierowii Black Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phyllolais pulchella Buff-bellied Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Monticola semirufus White-winged Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Turdoides leucocephala White-headed Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Coccopygia quartinia Yellow-bellied Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Mirafra collaris Collared Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sylvietta isabellina Somali Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Argya aylmeri Scaly Chatterer Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Oenanthe lugens Mourning Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Crithagra reichenowi Reichenow's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Corvus capensis Cape Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Apus niansae Nyanza Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Lamprotornis fischeri Fischer's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Emberiza poliopleura Somali Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Dendroperdix sephaena Crested Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Melanocorypha bimaculata Bimaculated Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Poicephalus meyeri Brown Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Chalcomitra hunteri Hunter's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Zosterops abyssinicus Abyssinian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Monticola rufocinereus Little Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cisticola bodessa Boran Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Pogoniulus pusillus Red-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anthus caffer Bush Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Muscicapa gambagae Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Nectarinia famosa Malachite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Trachyphonus darnaudii D'Arnaud's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ploceus nigricollis Black-necked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eurocephalus ruppelli Northern White-crowned Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oenanthe leucopyga White-crowned Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calamonastes simplex Grey Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza goslingi Grey-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Spiloptila clamans Cricket Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Catriscus brevirostris Fan-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Turdoides squamulata Scaly Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calendulauda poecilosterna Pink-breasted Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tmetothylacus tenellus Golden Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus nubicus Nubian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corvus rhipidurus Fan-tailed Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lamprotornis albicapillus White-crowned Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Scleroptila gutturalis Orange River Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Melaniparus leucomelas Dark-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Poicephalus flavifrons Yellow-fronted Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Plocepasser donaldsoni Donaldson-Smith's Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Zosterops flavilateralis Kenya White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cisticola ruficeps Red-pate Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Melaenornis semipartitus Silverbird Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pytilia afra Orange-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dryoscopus pringlii Pringle's Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe phillipsi Somali Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Bradornis microrhynchus African Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Vidua hypocherina Steel-blue Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Accipiter rufiventris Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Streptopelia lugens Dusky Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Bradypterus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bracken-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Turdoides leucopygia White-rumped Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Atimastillas flavigula Pale-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Spizocorys personata Masked Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phylloscopus umbrovirens Brown Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ploceus galbula Rüppell's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus fraenatus Sombre Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Passer shelleyi White Nile Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Corvus crassirostris Thick-billed Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Prodotiscus zambesiae Green-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Colius leucocephalus White-headed Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lamprotornis regius Golden-breasted Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lophotis gindiana Buff-crested Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Pternistis clappertoni Clapperton's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Batis erlangeri Western Black-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris nectarinioides Black-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pseudonigrita arnaudi Grey-capped Social-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Turdus tephronotus Bare-eyed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cisticola nana Tiny Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pternistis erckelii Erckel's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Tricholaema diademata Red-fronted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apalis flavocincta Brown-tailed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Poeoptera stuhlmanni Stuhlmann's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Vidua fischeri Straw-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Argya fulva Fulvous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Psophocichla simensis Ethiopian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Crithagra reichardi Reichard's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lissotis hartlaubii Hartlaub's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Spizocorys fremantlii Short-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Andropadus importunus Sombre Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Ploceus bojeri Golden Palm Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus donaldsoni Donaldson-Smith's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Corvus edithae Somali Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Speculipastor bicolor Magpie Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Melierax poliopterus Eastern Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pternistis squamatus Scaly Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Calendulauda gilletti Gillett's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Agapornis taranta Black-winged Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nectarinia tacazze Tacazze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ploceus baglafecht Baglafecht Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Campethera cailliautii Little Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Irania gutturalis White-throated Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cisticola troglodytes Foxy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Tricholaema melanocephala Black-throated Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Melaenornis chocolatinus Abyssinian Slaty-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Crithagra striolata Streaky Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Oenanthe frenata Rusty-breasted Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Jynx ruficollis Rufous-necked Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Onychognathus morio Red-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Rhodophoneus cruentus Rosy-patched Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Euplectes albonotatus White-winged Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tchagra jamesi Three-streaked Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychognathus blythii Somali Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Serinus nigriceps Ethiopian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eremomela canescens Green-backed Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sylvia galinieri Abyssinian Catbird Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Zosterops poliogastrus Ethiopian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Eremopterix signatus Chestnut-headed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phoeniculus somaliensis Black-billed Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Cursorius somalensis Somali Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Laniarius erythrogaster Black-headed Gonolek Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Pternistis leucoscepus Yellow-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Crinifer zonurus Eastern Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nectarinia kilimensis Bronze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cossypha semirufa Rüppell's Robin-Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Alaudala somalica Somali Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Campethera nubica Nubian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Dendropicos spodocephalus Grey-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Laniarius ruficeps Red-naped Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Lagonosticta rufopicta Bar-breasted Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Anas capensis Cape Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lamprotornis superbus Superb Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Caprimulgus stellatus Star-spotted Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Onychognathus tenuirostris Slender-billed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Crithagra citrinelloides Abyssinian Citril Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Melaniparus thruppi Somali Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zosterops kaffensis Kafa White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Calandrella eremica Rufous-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Curruca boehmi Banded Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Oenanthe heuglinii Heuglin's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lybius guifsobalito Black-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Carpospiza brachydactyla Pale Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Alcedo semitorquata Half-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Passer gongonensis Parrot-billed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Merops viridissimus African Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Criniferoides leucogaster White-bellied Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oriolus larvatus Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Ploceus taeniopterus Northern Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Curruca nana Asian Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Vanellus melanopterus Black-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza sahari House Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Pterocles decoratus Black-faced Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe scotocerca Brown-tailed Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Galerida theklae Thekla's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Dendropicos abyssinicus Abyssinian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Merops revoilii Somali Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubo capensis Cape Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pytilia lineata Red-billed Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Laniarius funebris Slate-coloured Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Estrilda paludicola Fawn-breasted Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Onychognathus albirostris White-billed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mirafra albicauda White-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hippolais olivetorum Olive-tree Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Melaniparus leuconotus White-backed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Passer castanopterus Somali Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calandrella blanfordi Blanford's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Curruca lugens Brown Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Alexandrinus krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Rhinopomastus minor Abyssinian Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Pseudonigrita cabanisi Black-capped Social-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe cypriaca Cyprus Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lybius undatus Banded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Passer eminibey Chestnut Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Curruca crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Uraeginthus cyanocephalus Blue-capped Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pternistis castaneicollis Chestnut-naped Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Oriolus monacha Ethiopian Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Ploceus spekei Speke's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Bostrychia carunculata Wattled Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza striolata Striolated Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Pterocles lichtensteinii Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe melanura Blackstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Batis orientalis Grey-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Euplectes laticauda Red-cowled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Estrilda rhodopyga Crimson-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Spatula hottentota Blue-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Caprimulgus clarus Slender-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Onychognathus salvadorii Bristle-crowned Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Crithagra xanthopygia Yellow-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Polihierax semitorquatus African Pygmy-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Anthoscopus musculus Mouse-coloured Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Gymnoris pyrgita Yellow-spotted Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Tockus flavirostris Eastern Yellow-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Sporopipes frontalis Speckle-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cichladusa guttata Spotted Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pogonornis bidentatus Double-toothed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Passer luteus Sudan Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Serinus flavivertex Yellow-crowned Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acryllium vulturinum Vulturine Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Cisticola lugubris Ethiopian Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Caprimulgus poliocephalus Montane Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ploceus dichrocephalus Juba Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Vidua interjecta Exclamatory Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vanellus crassirostris Long-toed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Prinia somalica Pale Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Pterocles quadricinctus Four-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pinarochroa sordida Moorland Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Batis perkeo Pygmy Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cinnyris habessinicus Shining Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ploceus rubiginosus Chestnut Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Neotis heuglinii Heuglin's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Estrilda charmosyna Black-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ardeotis kori Kori Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Macronyx flavicollis Abyssinian Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Ardeotis arabs Arabian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Rougetius rougetii Rouget's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Buteo oreophilus Mountain Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Pternistis harwoodi Harwood's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Scleroptila psilolaema Moorland Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Streptopelia reichenowi White-winged Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Heterotetrax humilis Little Brown Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Caprimulgus solala Nechisar Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
VU
Bugeranus carunculatus Wattled Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Struthio molybdophanes Somali Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
VU
Hirundo megaensis White-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Crithagra xantholaema Salvadori's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
VU
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Cyanochen cyanoptera Blue-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Falco fasciinucha Taita Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Tauraco ruspolii Ruspoli's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Crithagra ankoberensis Ankober Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Balearica pavonina Black Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU