Search terms
Country/Territory = Ethiopia
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 821
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Melierax poliopterus Eastern Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo oreophilus Mountain Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Accipiter rufiventris Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus griseldis Basra Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hippolais olivetorum Olive-tree Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Mirafra collaris Collared Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Heteromirafra archeri Liben Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
CR
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calendulauda poecilosterna Pink-breasted Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Spizocorys personata Masked Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calendulauda gilletti Gillett's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Spizocorys fremantlii Short-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremopterix signatus Chestnut-headed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alaudala somalica Somali Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella eremica Rufous-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida theklae Thekla's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra albicauda White-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella blanfordi Blanford's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calendulauda africanoides Fawn-coloured Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra pulpa Friedmann's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
DD
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra hypermetra Red-winged Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Melanocorypha bimaculata Bimaculated Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo semitorquata Half-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anas capensis Cape Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula hottentota Blue-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oxyura maccoa Maccoa Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cyanochen cyanoptera Blue-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus niansae Nyanza Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Tockus flavirostris Eastern Yellow-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bycanistes brevis Silvery-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Tockus deckeni Von der Decken's Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lophoceros hemprichii Hemprich's Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lophoceros alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus nubicus Nubian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus fraenatus Sombre Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus donaldsoni Donaldson-Smith's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus stellatus Star-spotted Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus poliocephalus Montane Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus solala Nechisar Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
VU
Caprimulgus clarus Slender-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus gregarius Sociable Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
CR
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus melanopterus Black-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus melanocephalus Spot-breasted Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus crassirostris Long-toed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Spiloptila clamans Cricket Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola troglodytes Foxy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis flavocincta Brown-tailed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Eremomela canescens Green-backed Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia somalica Pale Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola robustus Stout Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Eremomela flavicrissalis Yellow-vented Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola cinereolus Ashy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia rufifrons Red-fronted Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola lugubris Ethiopian Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola chiniana Rattling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phyllolais pulchella Buff-bellied Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola brunnescens Pectoral-patch Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola bodessa Boran Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calamonastes simplex Grey Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola ruficeps Red-pate Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola nana Tiny Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Colius leucocephalus White-headed Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Columba albitorques White-collared Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia reichenowi White-winged Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia lugens Dusky Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Zavattariornis stresemanni Ethiopian Bushcrow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
EN
Corvus edithae Somali Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus capensis Cape Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus rhipidurus Fan-tailed Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus crassirostris Thick-billed Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ceuthmochares australis Whistling Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Emberiza goslingi Grey-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza sahari House Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza striolata Striolated Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza poliopleura Somali Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pytilia afra Orange-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lagonosticta rufopicta Bar-breasted Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Estrilda paludicola Fawn-breasted Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Estrilda rhodopyga Crimson-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pytilia lineata Red-billed Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Estrilda charmosyna Black-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Uraeginthus cyanocephalus Blue-capped Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Granatina ianthinogaster Purple Grenadier Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Odontospiza griseicapilla Grey-headed Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lagonosticta rhodopareia Jameson's Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Euschistospiza dybowskii Dybowski's Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lagonosticta larvata Ethiopian Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cryptospiza salvadorii Abyssinian Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Coccopygia quartinia Yellow-bellied Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Falco fasciinucha Taita Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Polihierax semitorquatus African Pygmy-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Falco rupicoloides Greater Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Serinus nigriceps Ethiopian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Crithagra citrinelloides Abyssinian Citril Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Crithagra reichardi Reichard's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Crithagra ankoberensis Ankober Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
VU
Crithagra xanthopygia Yellow-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Serinus flavivertex Yellow-crowned Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Crithagra dorsostriata White-bellied Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Crithagra donaldsoni Northern Grosbeak-canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Crithagra flavigula Yellow-throated Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
EN
Crithagra tristriata Brown-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Crithagra xantholaema Salvadori's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
VU
Crithagra striatipectus Stripe-breasted Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Crithagra reichenowi Reichenow's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Crithagra striolata Streaky Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cursorius somalensis Somali Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Smutsornis africanus Double-banded Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Rhinoptilus cinctus Three-banded Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Balearica pavonina Black Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Bugeranus carunculatus Wattled Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo megaensis White-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Prodotiscus zambesiae Green-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Lanius nubicus Masked Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius excubitoroides Grey-backed Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius dorsalis Taita Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius somalicus Somali Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Eurocephalus ruppelli Northern White-crowned Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Argya fulva Fulvous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Turdoides leucocephala White-headed Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Turdoides tenebrosa Dusky Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Turdoides squamulata Scaly Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Argya rubiginosa Rufous Chatterer Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Turdoides leucopygia White-rumped Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Argya aylmeri Scaly Chatterer Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Catriscus brevirostris Fan-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Bradypterus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bracken-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella alfredi Bamboo Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Bradypterus baboecala Little Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Bradypterus centralis Highland Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Pogoniulus pusillus Red-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Tricholaema diademata Red-fronted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Tricholaema melanocephala Black-throated Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lybius guifsobalito Black-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lybius undatus Banded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogonornis bidentatus Double-toothed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Trachyphonus erythrocephalus Red-and-yellow Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Trachyphonus darnaudii D'Arnaud's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Trachyphonus margaritatus Yellow-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Sylvietta philippae Philippa's Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
DD
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Sylvietta whytii Red-faced Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Sylvietta isabellina Somali Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Sylvietta leucopsis Eastern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Rhodophoneus cruentus Rosy-patched Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Laniarius erythrogaster Black-headed Gonolek Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Laniarius ruficeps Red-naped Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Laniarius funebris Slate-coloured Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Tchagra jamesi Three-streaked Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Dryoscopus pringlii Pringle's Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops viridissimus African Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops revoilii Somali Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops lafresnayii Ethiopian Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Macronyx flavicollis Abyssinian Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
NT
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Tmetothylacus tenellus Golden Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus caffer Bush Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Monticola semirufus White-winged Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola rufocinereus Little Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Melaenornis semipartitus Silverbird Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe leucopyga White-crowned Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Melaenornis chocolatinus Abyssinian Slaty-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe lugens Mourning Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe dubia Sombre Rockchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
DD
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe phillipsi Somali Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe frenata Rusty-breasted Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Irania gutturalis White-throated Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe heuglinii Heuglin's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cossypha semirufa Rüppell's Robin-Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe scotocerca Brown-tailed Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cichladusa guttata Spotted Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe melanura Blackstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula semitorquata Semi-collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe cypriaca Cyprus Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pinarochroa sordida Moorland Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cossypha albicapillus White-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Myrmecocichla melaena Rüppell's Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Bradornis microrhynchus African Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe xanthoprymna Kurdish Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa gambagae Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Crinifer zonurus Eastern Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Corythaixoides personatus Brown-faced Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Criniferoides leucogaster White-bellied Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Tauraco leucotis White-cheeked Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Tauraco ruspolii Ruspoli's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
VU
Nectarinia famosa Malachite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Nectarinia tacazze Tacazze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Nectarinia kilimensis Bronze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes orientalis Eastern Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris habessinicus Shining Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hedydipna metallica Nile Valley Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra hunteri Hunter's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris mariquensis Mariqua Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris nectarinioides Black-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Acryllium vulturinum Vulturine Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oriolus larvatus Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oriolus monacha Ethiopian Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Heterotetrax humilis Little Brown Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Neotis heuglinii Heuglin's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Ardeotis kori Kori Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Lissotis hartlaubii Hartlaub's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Ardeotis arabs Arabian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Lophotis gindiana Buff-crested Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Melaniparus leucomelas Dark-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Melaniparus thruppi Somali Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Melaniparus leuconotus White-backed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Passer shelleyi White Nile Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer gongonensis Parrot-billed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer castanopterus Somali Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Gymnoris pyrgita Yellow-spotted Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Carpospiza brachydactyla Pale Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer eminibey Chestnut Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer luteus Sudan Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer swainsonii Swainson's Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Pternistis atrifrons Black-fronted Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis erckelii Erckel's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis harwoodi Harwood's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Scleroptila psilolaema Moorland Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Ammoperdix heyi Sand Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis castaneicollis Chestnut-naped Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Dendroperdix sephaena Crested Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Scleroptila gutturalis Orange River Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis clappertoni Clapperton's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis squamatus Scaly Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis leucoscepus Yellow-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Phoeniculus somaliensis Black-billed Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Rhinopomastus minor Abyssinian Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus umbrovirens Brown Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos spodocephalus Grey-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera cailliautii Little Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Jynx ruficollis Rufous-necked Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera nubica Nubian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos abyssinicus Abyssinian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Batis erlangeri Western Black-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Batis orientalis Grey-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Batis perkeo Pygmy Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Ploceus nigricollis Black-necked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus baglafecht Baglafecht Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes albonotatus White-winged Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus galbula Rüppell's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus bojeri Golden Palm Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus taeniopterus Northern Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus spekei Speke's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus dichrocephalus Juba Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pseudonigrita cabanisi Black-capped Social-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus superciliosus Compact Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes laticauda Red-cowled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Sporopipes frontalis Speckle-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Bubalornis niger Red-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus rubiginosus Chestnut Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Dinemellia dinemelli White-headed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Plocepasser mahali White-browed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes gierowii Black Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Quelea cardinalis Cardinal Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Bubalornis albirostris White-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Plocepasser donaldsoni Donaldson-Smith's Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pseudonigrita arnaudi Grey-capped Social-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Poicephalus rufiventris Red-bellied Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Poicephalus meyeri Brown Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Poicephalus flavifrons Yellow-fronted Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Agapornis taranta Black-winged Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Alexandrinus krameri Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles decoratus Black-faced Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles lichtensteinii Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles quadricinctus Four-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles gutturalis Yellow-throated Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Atimastillas flavigula Pale-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Andropadus importunus Sombre Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phyllastrephus strepitans Northern Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rougetius rougetii Rouget's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sarothrura ayresi White-winged Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
CR
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Anthoscopus musculus Mouse-coloured Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
EN
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago nigripennis African Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio abyssinicus African Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo capensis Cape Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Struthio molybdophanes Somali Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
VU
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Poeoptera stuhlmanni Stuhlmann's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Speculipastor bicolor Magpie Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Onychognathus blythii Somali Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Onychognathus tenuirostris Slender-billed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Onychognathus morio Red-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Onychognathus albirostris White-billed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis superbus Superb Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Onychognathus salvadorii Bristle-crowned Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis purpuroptera Rüppell's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Pholia sharpii Sharpe's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis shelleyi Shelley's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis pulcher Chestnut-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis fischeri Fischer's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis albicapillus White-crowned Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis regius Golden-breasted Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Sylvia galinieri Abyssinian Catbird Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca boehmi Banded Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca lugens Brown Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca nana Asian Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca mystacea Menetries's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bostrychia carunculata Wattled Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Geronticus eremita Northern Bald Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus tephronotus Bare-eyed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Psophocichla simensis Ethiopian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Geokichla piaggiae Abyssinian Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus abyssinicus Abyssinian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Ortyxelos meiffrenii Quail-plover Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Vidua fischeri Straw-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua orientalis Sahel Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua wilsoni Wilson's Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua interjecta Exclamatory Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua larvaticola Barka Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua hypocherina Steel-blue Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Zosterops flavilateralis Kenya White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops poliogastrus Ethiopian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops kaffensis Kafa White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops abyssinicus Abyssinian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC