Search terms
Country/Territory = Estonia
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 254
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Loxia pytyopsittacus Parrot Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Leiopicus medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Surnia ulula Northern Hawk-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Loxia leucoptera Two-barred Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Lagopus lagopus Willow Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Polysticta stelleri Steller's Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU