Search terms
Country/Territory = Estonia
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 254
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Luscinia svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Surnia ulula Northern Hawk-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Loxia leucoptera Two-barred Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tetrastes bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Lagopus lagopus Willow Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Loxia pytyopsittacus Parrot Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Leiopicus medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Polysticta stelleri Steller's Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU